Jump to content

MAC Seeding


Recommended Posts

Others here know a ton more about this than I do, but in glancing at the below link, it would seem that Tigerstyle is going to get a 1 seed in every weight class except 124 (Punke, 4-ish) and HWT (Elam, 2ish) for the upcoming MAC Tournament, correct?

https://getsomemaction.com/news/2019/2/21/mac-announces-second-february-wrestling-coaches-rankings.aspx

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is a run down of what the seed will possibly be and the weight classes. Also How many Allocation each weight will probably get. (The Rankings are the most recent Coaches rankings/RPI) (* Denotes Returning National Qualifier) (Bold is an All-American)

125 lbs. 

Allocations: 4

Predicted Seeds:

  1. #16/#13  Michael McGee, Old Dominion, (25-4)*
  2. #21/22 Shakur Laney, Ohio (12-7)*
  3. #19/#7 Drew Hildenbrandt, Central Michigan (17-7)
  4. #22/#25 Dack Punke, Missouri (9-8)
  5. #33/NR Kyle Akins, Buffalo (16-9)*
  6. Bryce West, Northern Illinois (12-13)
  7. Jake Ferri, Kent State (13-17)
  8. Greg Datlovsky, SIU-Edwardsville (5-16)

133 lbs.

Allocations: 3

Predicted Seeds:

  1. #7/#2 John Erneste, Missouri (15-4)*
  2. #23/NR Mario Guillen, Ohio (15-1)
  3. #28/#20 Derek Spann, Buffalo (19-3)
  4. NR/#23 Tim Rooney, Kent State (21-12)
  5. NR/#30 Alijah Jeffery, Northern Illinois (16-9)
  6. Trevon Majette, Old Dominion (11-10)
  7. Deven Perez, Central Michigan (8-10)
  8. Jacob Blaha, SIU-Edwardsville (2-17)

141 lbs.

Allocations: 4

Predicted Seeds:

  1. #4/#4 Jaydin Eierman, Missouri (20-3)
  2. #14/NR Cameron Kelly, Ohio (16-2)*
  3. #13/NR Bryan Lantry, Buffalo (10-1)*
  4. #17/#16 Sa’Derian Perry, Old Dominion (20-6)
  5. Drew Marten, Central Michigan (9-14)
  6. Drew West, Northern Illinois (10-9)
  7. Cory Simpson, Kent State (15-25)
  8. Lucas Bernal, SIU-Edwardsville (4-18)

149 lbs.

Allocations: 1

  1. #6/#9 Brock Mauller, Missouri (26-2)
  2. NR/#29Alec Hagan, Ohio (17-10)
  3. TyShawn Williams, SIU-Edwardsville (13-9)*
  4. NR/#32 Kevin Buddock, Old Dominion (26-15)
  5. McCoy Kent, Northern Illinois (14-9)
  6. Dresden Simon, Central Michigan (8-11) 
  7. Jason Estevez, Buffalo (7-13) 
  8. Kody Komara, Kent State (19-23)

157 lbs.

Allocations: 5

Predicted Seeds:

  1. #16/#31 Jarrett Jacques, Missouri (25-6)
  2. #8/#8 Larry Early, Old Dominion (20-4)*
  3. #18/#15 Zac Carson, Ohio (18-6)*
  4. #25/#32 Justin Ruffin, SIU-Edwardsville (15-8)
  5. #21/#29 Logan Parks, Central Michigan (19-11)
  6. #32/#24 Alex Smythe, Buffalo (13-5)
  7. Mason Kauffman, Northern Illinois (12-14)
  8. Richard Jackson, Kent State (7-24)

165 lbs. 

Allocations: 1

Predicted Seeds:

  1. #13/#11 Connor Flynn, Missouri (17-6)*
  2. #32/#24 Kenny Moore, Northern Illinois (18-7)
  3. NR/#29 Colt Yinger, Ohio (14-7)
  4. Nate Higgins, SIU-Edwardsville (10-14)*
  5. #31/#27Troy Keller, Buffalo (15-6)
  6. Shane Jones, Old Dominion (18-16)
  7. Isaac Best, Kent State (17-18)
  8. Bret Fedewa, Central Michigan (6-17)

174 lbs. 

Allocations: 2

Predicted Seeds:

  1. #2/#4 Daniel Lewis, Missouri (21-1)
  2. #13/#27 Brit Wilson, Northern Illinois (23-4)
  3. Seldon Wright, Old Dominion (13-7)*
  4. Dylan Barreiro, Kent State (17-12)
  5. Collin Lieber, Central Michigan (9-16)
  6. Kevin Gschwendtner, SIU-Edwardsville (8-16)
  7. Logan Stanley, Ohio (8-14)
  8. Jake Lanning, Buffalo (4-14)

184 lbs.

Allocations: 2

Predicted Seeds:

  1. #18/#12 Dylan Wisman, Missouri (13-7)
  2. #17/#13 Andrew McNally, Kent State (30-6)
  3. #32/#18 Antonio Agee, Old Dominion (16-7)
  4. Sergio Villalobos, SIU-Edwarsville (10-12)
  5. #31/#28 Jordan Atienza, Central Michigan (16-9)*
  6. Hunter Yeargan, Ohio (12-12)
  7. Will Feldkamp, Northern Illinois (11-8)
  8. Logan Rill, Buffalo (8-15)

197 lbs.

Allocations: 1

Predicted Seeds: 

  1. #25/#22 Wyatt Koelling, Missouri (19-9)
  2. Christian DuLaney, SIU-Edwardsville (11-9)
  3. Brett Perry, Buffalo (16-9)
  4. Timothy Young, Old Dominion (12-11)
  5. Landon Pelham, Central Michigan (8-14)
  6. Shane Mast, Kent State (9-17)
  7. Aron Naples, Ohio (11-9)
  8. Max Ihry, Northern Illinois (1-14)

285 lbs.

Allocations: 4

Predicted Seeds:

  1. #12/#7 Matt Stencel, Central Michigan (24-4)*
  2. #23/#19 Zach Elam, Missouri (19-8)
  3. #16/#15 Jake Gunning, Buffalo (15-3)*
  4. Caleb Gossett, Northern Illinois (11-10)
  5. NR/#32 Zack Parker, Ohio (12-10)*
  6. Colton McKiernan, SIU-Edwardsville (20-10)
  7. Ali Wahab, Old Dominion (20-13)
  8. Spencer Berthlold, Kent State (15-18)
Edited by northco
  • Like 3
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...