The Wonder Woman Girls Wrestling Tournament

The biggest and baddest girls wrestling tournament, The Wonder Woman Girls Wrestling Tournament is December 29-30 at Battle High School in Columbia and is closing in at 700 entries.

With girls from Missouri, Kansas, Oklahoma, Florida, Arkansas, and Illinois this tournament is always a great mid-season test.

Missouri is bringing it’s best wrestlers and teams for this tournament with 74 teams. Lebanon is sure to bring the heat and ready to show off their nationally ranked #7 team ranking to the tournament.

Up and coming girls wrestling state, Oklahoma, led by Moore and Bixby bringing 11 and 10 wrestlers respectively. Also, watch out for Jay who finished in 11th place with two 3rd place finishers at the KC Stampede. Union gets it done on the mat as well, returning team champs from last year, but only bringing four wrestlers to compete.

Breakdown of wrestlers:

StateWrestlers
MO602Wrestlers
OK32Wrestlers
IL18Wrestlers
FL11Wrestlers
AR10Wrestlers
KS3Wrestlers
Grand Total676
data from trackwrestling

Below is the tentative schedule. Livestream of the event will be on Flowrestling.

Thursday Dec 29th- (tentative times for rounds and may very well change.)

  • 7:00 AM Scales Open
  • 8:00 AM Weigh-ins
  • 9:30 AM till 11:45 AM Round 1 (Round of 64)
  • 11:45 AM till 2:15 PM Round 2 (Round of 32 and 1st Round Wrestlebacks)
  • 2:15 PM till 5:00 PM Round 3 (Round of 16 and 2nd Round wrestlebacks)
  • 5:00 PM till 6:30 PM Round 4 (Round 3 Wrestlebacks)
  • 6:30 PM till 8:00 PM Round 5 (Quarterfinals and Round 4 Wrestlebacks)
    There will be no breaks on Day 1. Food will be serves at noon and five. You will be able to eat as time allows.


Friday Dec 30th- (tentative times for rounds and may very well change.)

  • 7:00 AM Scales Open
  • 8:00 AM Weigh-ins
  • 9:30 AM till 10:15 AM (Round 5 Wrestlebacks)
  • 10:15 AM till 12:00 PM (Semifinals[Mat 2 and Mat 5] and Blood Round [Mats 1,3,4,6])
  • 12:00 PM till 12:45 PM (Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks)
  • 12:45 PM till 1:15 PM LUNCH and break down to three mats
  • 1:15 PM till 2:00 PM (Semifinal Wrestlebacks)
  • 2:00 PM till 3:15 PM {Placing Matches)
  • 3:15 PM till 3:30 PM (Break down one mat and Champions introduction)
  • 3:30 PM till 4:30 PM {1st Place Matches)
  • 4:30 PM till 5:00 PM Awards

Pre seed information

100:
1) Zoey Haney- Troy (Ranked #2: MO Class 2)
2) Lilly McCollum- Eureka(Ranked #3: MO Class 2)
3) Lilly Breeden- Liberty(Ranked #4: MO Class 2)
4) Mya Hairston- Festus
5) Jacie Moffett- Jay
6) Taylor Reiter- Timberland
7) Alice Littrell- North County
8) Kalen Elias- Heritage (AR)
9) Ella Christopher- Rolla
10) Ellie Douglass- Sikeston
11) Madison Wilmes- North Point
12) Mekenna Alden- Lafayette St. Joe

105:
1) Kate Cooper- Timberland(Ranked #1: MO Class 2)
2) Jadyn Roller- Bixby (OK)(Ranked #2: Oklahoma)
3) Sandy Breeden- Liberty(Ranked #2: MO Class 2)
4) Alyssa King- St. Charles
5) Lilliam Cottongim- Lebanon
6) Mikenna Moffett- Jay (OK)
7) Hannah Lopez- Moore (OK)
8) Nina Zimmermann- Washington
9) Skylar Tran- Tulsa Union (OK)
10) Riley Walker- Kearney

110:
1) Jayden Keller- Brookfield(Ranked #1: MO Class 1)
2) Jessa Joiner- Lebanon(Ranked #2: MO Class 2)
3) Aroma Marrufo- Fort Osage(Ranked #2: MO Class 2)
4) Jaden Breeden- Liberty
5) Harley Stringer- Moore (OK)
6) Julia Donnelly- Washington
7) Hannah Henderson- Lafayette
8) Mariah Mills- Matanzas (FL)
9) Bailey Martin- Kearney
10) Sophia Miller- Francis Howell Central

115
1) Ava Ward- Centralia(Ranked #1: MO Class 1)
2) Angelina Vargas- Park Hill(Ranked #1: MO Class 2)
3) Kailey Benson- Francis Howell Central(Ranked #3: MO Class 2)
4) Chanelle Alburg- Tulsa Union (OK)(Ranked #2: Oklahoma)
5) Kailey Artherton- Cassville
6) Kaitlyn Dubois-Belton
7) Josie Moody- Waynesville
8) Kayla Hobday- Fort Zumwalt North
9) Emma Mott- Staley
10) Nova Porter- Southern Boone
11) Tiana Paul- Parkway West
12) Kelsey Watts- Nixa
13) Jenna Keller- Brookfield
14) Gracie Skyles- Rolla
15) Johanna Watkins- Holt
16) Aaliyah Sanders- Odessa

120
1) Cassidy Benwell- North Point(Ranked #2: MO Class 1)
2) Annie Moore- Cassville(Ranked #1: MO Class 1)
3) Kaylan Hitchcock- Olathe North(Ranked #1: KS 6-5A)
4) Julia Breeden- Liberty
5) Allison Gonier- Park Hill
6) Audrey Scherer- Lindbergh
7) Madison Leverknight- Winnetonka
8) Callie Bergthold- Southern Boone
9) Christina Borgmann- Matanzas (FL)
10) Grace Laird- Joliet Catholic (IL)

125
1) Chole Herrick- Harrisonville(Ranked #1: MO Class 1)
2) Tiana Fries- Matanzas (FL)
3) Lauren Mills- Festus(Ranked #2: MO Class 1)
4) Kendra Bliss- Washington
5) Emily Bischoff- Odessa
6) Addison Harkins- Nixa
7) Diana Linscott- Brookfield
8) Holly Zugmaier- Edwardsville
9) Emmy Begemann- Fulton
10) Dakotah Medows- Ste. Genevive

130
1) Halea Bartel- Lebanon(Ranked #1: MO Class 2)
2) Marissa Sanabria- Holt(Ranked #2: MO Class 2)
3) Brielle Bibla- Matanzas (FL)
4) Taylor Dawson- Collinsville (IL)
5) Ciara Franco-Shrum- Jay (OK)
6) Alexis Dunwiddle- Jefferson City
7) Maddy Barton- Marquette
8) Nevaeh Smith- Francis Howell Central
9) Hayley Newtown- St. Charles
10) Jasmine Wolfe- Smith-Cotton

135
1) Amitria McNack- Clinton(Ranked #1: MO Class 1)
2) Brenya Crahan- Nixa(Ranked #1: MO Class 2)
3) Taylor Johnson- Lebanon(Ranked #4: MO Class 2)
4) Faith James- Cassville
5) Shelby Kemp- Moore (OK)
6) Janiah Jones- Parkway West
7) Malia Kehne- Heritage (AR)
8) Savanna Franklin- Belton
9) Annelise Obermark- Washington
10) Anmarie Dillon- Eldon

140
1) Maria Slaughter- Holt(Ranked #3: MO Class 2)
2) Madeline Haynes- Rockwood Summit(Ranked #2: MO Class 2)
3) Mackenzie Pratt- Edwardsville(Ranked #1: Illinois)
4) Bailey Joiner- Lebanon
5) Ashlan Thompson- Willard
6) Eve Herlyn- Park Hill
7) Kendall Bibla- Matanzas (FL)
8) Hailey Roark- Cassville
9) Mya Sackrey- Brookfield
10) Bailey Bridges- Francis Howell

145
1) Maddie Kubicki- Park Hill South(Ranked #1: MO Class 2)
2) Louise Juitt- Belton(Ranked #5: MO Class 2)
3) Lily Shaffrey- Northwest(Ranked #7: MO Class 2)
4) Riley Howell- Brookfield
5) Olivia Champman- Eldon
6) Scarlette Maier- Ladue
7) Mina Himmel- Timberland
8) Lainey Ferrell- Holt
9) Jorgie Johnston- Winnetonka
10) Shelby Dean- Heritage (AR)

155
1) Haley Ward- Fort Osage(Ranked #1: MO Class 2)
2) Millie Azlin- Bixby (OK)(Ranked #1: Oklahoma)
3) Skylur Lewis- Heritage (AR)(Ranked #1: AR 6A)
4) Calyese Dupree- Niza
5) Rebecca Strong- Marquette
6) Addy Pasley- Southern Boone
7) Halie Eaton- Blair Oaks
8) Maria Ignatova- Fort Zumwalt West
9) Trinity Lesser- Marshfield
10) Dana Sanchez- Francis Howell Central

170
1) Wendy Riley-Washington- Kickapoo(Ranked #1: MO Class 2)
2) Ali Haiser- Marquette(Ranked #2: MO Class 2)
3) Hailey Romero- Kearney(Ranked #3: MO Class 1)
4) Neveah Wardlow- Oak Park
5) Bailee Dare- Owensville
6) Jayla Jones- Lafayette
7) Emajyn Johnson- Tulsa Union
8) Kalyn Brumley- Lebanon
9) Cayley Maynard- Raymore Peculiar
10) Paige Strauch- North Kansas City

190
1) Brooke Bennett- North County(Ranked #2: MO Class 1)
2) Mariyah Brumley- Lebanon(Ranked #1: MO Class 2)
3) Kalli Hayden- Tulsa Union(Ranked #1: Oklahoma)
4) Abby Chandler- Northwest
5) Caroline Ward- Liberty Wentzville
6) Paytin Weish- Washington
7) Taylor Hillbrand- Fort Osage
8) Keely Rulo- Belleville East
9) Amariyah Dabney- Marquette
10) Harmony Moore- Willard

235
1) Catherine Dutton- Willard(Ranked #1: MO Class 2)
2) Alayna Ray- Sikeston(Ranked #1: MO Class 1)
3) Faith Spicer- Fox(Ranked #4: MO Class 2)
4) Hailey Conley- Olathe North
5) Emily Floray- Fort Osage
6) Alonna Rehmer- Belleville East
7) Alyssa Washington- Marquette
8) Abby Porter- Fort Zumwalt North
9) Alexis Stinson- Liberty
10) Sydney Searcy- Eldon

What do you think?

Fort Osage Girls Scramble Recap

Western Missouri Tournament recap + video interviews