Lindenwood Open Preview

Teams:

Division I:  Arkansas-Little Rock, #20 Illinois, #2 Iowa, #9 Iowa State, Indiana,  #21 Missouri (Most of their Starters), #4 NC State, Northern Illinois, #14 Northwestern,  #10 Oklahoma State, Oklahoma, Purdue, SIU-Edwardsville (Most of their Starters)

Division II: #13 Central Oklahoma, Davenport, Drury, Kentucky Wesleyan, #6 Lindenwood, #10 Maryville. #3 McKendree, #7 Minnesota State-Mankota,  #24 Newman

DIV III– MacMurry, Westminsiter,

NAIA– Hannibal-LaGrange, Lindenwood-Belleville, #4 Lindsey Wilson, #3 Marian, #10 Missouri Valley, #19  Williams Baptist

NJCAA– #5 Ellsworth CC, Joilet JC, Labette, #6Northeast Oklahoma, Spartanburg

NWCA: Liberty

Gold Division (Open) 212 Entries

125

Dack Punke, Missouri (NQ)

Chris Cannon, Northwestern (#91 overall Recruit 2019)

Cevion Severado, Missouri (2018 World Jr Greco Silver Metalist)

Noah Surtin, Missouri (#13 @ 120 Overall 2019)

Corey Cabanban, Iowa State

DIV II

#1 Carlos Jacques, Lindenwood (DII Champ)

#4 Marcus Povlik, McKendree (DII AA)

#5 Tyler Kretih, Maryville (DII AA)

NAIA-

#8 Christopher Sharp, Marian

Predicted Champion: Carlos Jacquez, Lindenwood

133-

Colin Valdiviez, Northwestern (DI NQ)

Connor Brown, Missouri (DI NQ)

Allen Hart, Missouri

Lucas Byrd, Illinois (#18 Overall Recruit 2019)

DIV II

#10 Tanner Hitchcock, Lindenwood (DII NQ)

#14 Charles McNeal, McKendree

Predicted Champion: Connor Brown, Missouri

141-

Brevin Balmeceda, Oklahoma State (#25 Overall recruit 2019)

Aaron Meyer, Iowa

Justin Stickley, Iowa

Alex Butler, Missouri

Alex McKenna, Northwestern

Conner Wilson, Oklahoma State

Joseph Bianchi, Arkansas-Little Rock

Saul Ervin, SIU-Edwardsville

 

DII –

#6 Nate Kiem, Central Oklahoma (DII NQ)

NAIA

#6 Trent Johnson, Lindsey Wilson

#7 Brandon James, Marian

#12 Casper Sherrow, Missouri Baptist

#17 Jaitlan Pitts, Williams Baptist

Predicted Champion: Alex Meyer, Iowa

149-

Vince Turk, Iowa (DI NQ)

Tyshawn Williams, SIU-Edwarsville (DI NQ)

Jeren Glosser, Iowa

Trevor Chumbley, Northwestern (#74 Overall Recruit 2019)

DIV II

#4 Kameron Frame, Newman (DII AA)

#6 Kyle Rathman, Minnesota State Mankato

Zach Moore, Central Oklahoma (WV transfer)

NAIA

#2 Latrell Davis, Lindsey Wilson (NAIA AA)

#3 Richard Pocock, Missouri Valley

Predicted Champion: Jeren Glosser, Iowa

157-

#14 Jarrett Jacques, Missouri (DI NQ)

#22 Justin Ruffin, SIU-Edwardsville (DI NQ)

DIV II

#12 Ty Lucas, Central Oklahoma

Kevin Kissane, Newman (DII NQ)

NAIA-

#6 Derrick Smallwood, Lindsey Wilson (NAIA AA)

Predicted Champion: Jarrett Jacques, Missouri

165-

Peyton Mocco, Missouri

Luke Fortuna, Missouri

Nick South, Indiana (#17 Overall Recruit @ 170 lbs 2019)

Logan Schumacher, Iowa State

DIV II

#3 Tyler Harrington, Maryville (DII AA)

#9 Logan Saltou, Minnesota St-Mankato (DII NQ)

#13 Austin Stofer, Lindenwood

NAIA-

#5 Brett Johnson, Marian

#10 Gage Maxwell, Hannibal-LaGrange (NQ)

Predicted Champion: Peyton Mocco, Missouri

174-

#21 Connor Flynn, Missouri

DJ Shannon, Illinois (2nd at Michigan State Open)

Troy Fisher, Northwestern (#53 Overall Recruit 2019)

Jeremiah Kent, Missouri

Donnell Washington, Indiana (#19 Overall @ 160 lbs. 2019)

DIV II

#7 Matt Pratt, Maryville (DII NQ)

#8 Zach Johnston, Minnesota St-Mankato

#10 Gage McBride, Central Oklahoma

Predicted Champion: Connor Flynn, Missouri

184-

Canten Marriott, Missouri (DI NQ)

Abe Assad, Iowa (#29 Overall Recruit 2019)

Roger Smith-Bergsrud, Unattached (DI NQ)

Julian Broderson, Iowa State (#7 Overall @ 195 lbs. 2019)

DIV II

#3 Heath Gray, Central Oklahoma (DII AA)

#9 Bailey Kelly, Maryville (DII NQ)

Predicted Champion: Abe Assad, Iowa

197 lbs.

Christian Brunner, Purdue (R12 DI NQ)

#21 Wyatt Koelling, Missouri

Jake McKiernan, SIU-Edwardsville

Francis Duggan, Iowa State

Sam Cook, Iowa

Cade Brownlee, Iowa

DIV II

#3 Ryan Vasbinder, McKendree (DII AA)

Predicted Champion: Christian Brunner, Purdue

285-

Zach Elam, Missouri (R12 DI NQ)

#17 Colton McKiernan, SIU-Edwardsville (DI NQ)

Austin Myers, Missouri (D1 NQ)

Aaron Costello, Iowa

Josh Heindselman, Oklahoma (#11 Overall @ 285 lbs. 2019)

DIV II

#4 Caleb Gossett, McKendree

#6 Logan Radick, Maryville (DII NQ)

NAIA-

#1 Brandon Reed, Lindsey Wilson (NAIA Champ)

Predicted Champion: Zach Elam, Missouri

Black Division (FR/SO) Notables.  364 Entries

Top 100 from 2019

125- Adam Reeves, Iowa State (#20 Overall Recruit 2019)

133- Kai Orine, NC State (#49 Overall Recruit 2019)

149- Daniel Manibog, Oklahoma State (#47 Overall Recruit 2019)

174- Sean Harman, Missouri (#83 Overall Recruit 2019)

197- Zach Glazier, Iowa (#83 Overall Recruit 2019)

Weight Class Ranks from 2019

Asa Garcia, Indiana (#16 Overall @ 132 lbs. 2019)

182- Talon Barror, Oklahoma (#19 Overall @ 182 lbs. 2019)

197- Steve Elwell, Arkansas-Little Rock (#11 Overall @ 195 lbs. 2019)

197- Carson Berryhill, Oklahoma (#17 Overall @ 195 lbs. 2019)

DIV III-

149- #9 Sean Sax, Westminister

NAIA-

165- #10 Elias Viafo, Missouri Valley

Predicted Champions

125: Adam Reeves, Iowa State

133: Kai Orine, NC State

141: Asa Garcia, Indiana

149: Daniel Mainbog, Oklahoma State

157: Chance McLane, Oklahoma State

165: Matt Ortiz, Indiana

174: Cade Lindsey, Oklahoma State

184: Carson Berryhill, Oklahoma

197: Zach Glazier, Iowa

285: Eli Pokorney, Purdue

136 Shares
Share136
Tweet
Pin