Mexico “Capital”izes On Their Opportunities Friday Night

Another familiar venue for the Lady Bulldogs to start their weekend a little early and another trip to the Jefferson City area to compete in the Capital City Invite.  Ten district opponents were scheduled to attend, including NCMC rival Hannibal, whom the Lady Bulldogs will dual next week on January 12th.  There are also a few schools that Mexico hasn’t seen yet this year, including Poplar Bluff and Hillsboro.    

Below are the Individual Results for the Lady Bulldogs:

110

Katherine Bowen (26-2) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Katherine Bowen (Mexico) 26-2 won by fall over Stormy Drury (Versailles) 2-4 (Fall 0:29)
  • Round 2 – Katherine Bowen (Mexico) 26-2 won by fall over Samantha Bennett (Camdenton) 12-14 (Fall 2:43)
  • Round 3 – Katherine Bowen (Mexico) 26-2 won by fall over Abbigail Witt (Capital City) 4-10 (Fall 0:49)
  • Round 4 – Katherine Bowen (Mexico) 26-2 won by fall over Alizabeth Welch (Mexico) 3-1 (Fall 2:50)

110

Alizabeth Welch (3-1) placed 2nd.

  • Round 1 – Alizabeth Welch (Mexico) 3-1 won by fall over Abbigail Witt (Capital City) 4-10 (Fall 4:24)
  • Round 2 – Alizabeth Welch (Mexico) 3-1 won by fall over Stormy Drury (Versailles) 2-4 (Fall 0:27)
  • Round 4 – Katherine Bowen (Mexico) 26-2 won by fall over Alizabeth Welch (Mexico) 3-1 (Fall 2:50)
  • Round 5 – Alizabeth Welch (Mexico) 3-1 won by fall over Samantha Bennett (Camdenton) 12-14 (Fall 5:00)

141

Brett Iman (1-7) placed 5th and scored 1.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Krystal Fisher (Versailles) 9-10 won by fall over Brett Iman (Mexico) 1-7 (Fall 1:11)
  • Round 2 – Socorro Rodriguez (Rock Bridge) 16-6 won by fall over Brett Iman (Mexico) 1-7 (Fall 0:22)
  • Round 3 – Madison Hayman (Poplar Bluff) 12-12 won by fall over Brett Iman (Mexico) 1-7 (Fall 1:04)
  • Round 4 – Lucinda Baker (Camdenton) 11-11 won by fall over Brett Iman (Mexico) 1-7 (Fall 0:08)

159

Tessa Higgins (5-10) placed 6th and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Alleigh Culley (Hillsboro) 5-4 won by fall over Tessa Higgins (Mexico) 5-10 (Fall 1:17)
  • Round 2 – Kylee Hayman (Poplar Bluff) 14-13 won by fall over Tessa Higgins (Mexico) 5-10 (Fall 1:16)
  • Round 3 – Tessa Higgins (Mexico) 5-10 won by fall over Ava Garnett (Hannibal) 0-4 (Fall 1:06)
  • Consolation Bracket – Tessa Higgins (Mexico) 5-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match – Sydney Zimmerman (Hannibal) 7-7 won by fall over Tessa Higgins (Mexico) 5-10 (Fall 1:59)

174

Shelby Shramek (12-11) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Shelby Shramek (Mexico) 12-11 won by fall over DejaNette Wallace (Jefferson City) 5-23 (Fall 5:24)
  • Round 2 – Shelby Shramek (Mexico) 12-11 won by fall over Akaria Allison (Hannibal) 0-15 (Fall 1:19)
  • Round 3 – Shelby Shramek (Mexico) 12-11 won by fall over Jameshia Bennett (Smith-Cotton) 17-7 (Fall 5:36)
  • Round 4 – Zoë Freeman (Poplar Bluff) 26-0 won by fall over Shelby Shramek (Mexico) 12-11 (Fall 0:22)

194

Matty Tolbert (10-14) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Matty Tolbert (Mexico) 10-14 won by fall over Wilma Burgos Flores (Camdenton) 6-13 (Fall 0:40)
  • Round 2 – Matty Tolbert (Mexico) 10-14 won by fall over Kyla Finney (Jefferson City) 0-4 (Fall 1:46)
  • Round 3 – Lily Burns (Tipton) 28-4 won by fall over Matty Tolbert (Mexico) 10-14 (Fall 1:44)
  • Championship Bracket – Maris Ollison (Versailles) 16-6 won by fall over Matty Tolbert (Mexico) 10-14 (Fall 2:21)
  • 3rd Place Match – Rebecca Porting (Capital City) 12-7 won by fall over Matty Tolbert (Mexico) 10-14 (Fall 4:20)

Overall the Lady Bulldogs as individuals went 13-10 and finished 5th as a team despite again being short-handed (missing three of their starters).  The following Lady Bulldogs placed; Katherine Bowen 1st, Elizabeth Welch and Shelby Shramek took 2nd, and Matty Tolbert took 4th.  

Next week the Lady Bulldogs have a loaded schedule and will be competing every day starting on Wednesday and running through Saturday.  All of these meets are scheduled to be on the road with included stops at Hannibal (NCMC Dual), Southern Boone (a quad meet with Versailles and Osage as well and all 3 are District Tournament Opponents), and the two-day St. Charles Invite (which currently has 25 teams listed to attend it).  And all of these meets the Lady Bulldogs will be traveling with their boy counterparts to all three of these meets. 

What do you think?

Avatar

Written by Jonathan Bowen

One point separating first place in Class 1 team race

Slaughter siblings Make GAC History