Girls State Freestyle Results

Kids I – 46-49

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shataya McNack of Clinton Youth Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Emersyn Walters of Kunoichi

Round 1

  • Shataya McNack (Clinton Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Emersyn Walters (Kunoichi) (Fall 0:12)

Round 2

  • Shataya McNack (Clinton Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Emersyn Walters (Kunoichi) (Fall 0:37)

Round 3

Kids I – 60-66

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ava Rife of Palmyra Youth Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Kinsley Rife of Palmyra Youth Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Jaylee Keller of Blue Pride Wrestling Club (BPW)

Round 1

  • Ava Rife (Palmyra Youth Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kinsley Rife (Palmyra Youth Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-0)

Round 2

  • Kinsley Rife (Palmyra Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jaylee Keller (Blue Pride Wrestling Club (BPW)) (Fall 0:51)

Round 3

  • Ava Rife (Palmyra Youth Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jaylee Keller (Blue Pride Wrestling Club (BPW)) (TF 12-2)

Kids I – 69-76

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Natalee Joiner of Lebanon Girls Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Whitney Franklin of Palmyra Youth Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Jordyn Seely-Manuel of Waynesville Tigers Wrestling C
  • 4th Place – Maribelle Geist-Rochau of Palmyra Youth Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Maribelle Geist-Rochau (Palmyra Youth Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jordyn Seely-Manuel (Waynesville Tigers Wrestling C) (Dec 10-6)
  • Natalee Joiner (Lebanon Girls Wrestling) won by tech fall over Whitney Franklin (Palmyra Youth Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Natalee Joiner (Lebanon Girls Wrestling) won by tech fall over Jordyn Seely-Manuel (Waynesville Tigers Wrestling C) (TF 12-2)
  • Whitney Franklin (Palmyra Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Maribelle Geist-Rochau (Palmyra Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:34)

Round 3

  • Jordyn Seely-Manuel (Waynesville Tigers Wrestling C) won by tech fall over Whitney Franklin (Palmyra Youth Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
  • Natalee Joiner (Lebanon Girls Wrestling) won by decision over Maribelle Geist-Rochau (Palmyra Youth Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-2)

Kids II – 90-92

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jade Brundige of Greater Heights Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Paloma Juarez of Greater Heights Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Delaney Wehrmeister of Team Valkyrie

Round 1

  • Paloma Juarez (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by fall over Delaney Wehrmeister (Team Valkyrie) (Fall 1:07)

Round 2

  • Jade Brundige (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by tech fall over Delaney Wehrmeister (Team Valkyrie) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Jade Brundige (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by fall over Paloma Juarez (Greater Heights Wrestling) (Fall 3:08)

Kids II – 93-102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jayden Keller of BullTrained Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Jauzlyean Gray of MO West Championship Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Kinley Harker of Kobra Kai
  • 4th Place – Zoey Zimmermann of Team Valkyrie

Round 1

  • Jayden Keller (BullTrained Wrestling) won by tech fall over Zoey Zimmermann (Team Valkyrie) (TF 10-0)
  • Jauzlyean Gray (MO West Championship Wrestling) won by tech fall over Kinley Harker (Kobra Kai) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Jayden Keller (BullTrained Wrestling) won by tech fall over Kinley Harker (Kobra Kai) (TF 10-0)
  • Jauzlyean Gray (MO West Championship Wrestling) won by tech fall over Zoey Zimmermann (Team Valkyrie) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Jayden Keller (BullTrained Wrestling) won by fall over Jauzlyean Gray (MO West Championship Wrestling) (Fall 0:17)
  • Kinley Harker (Kobra Kai) won by fall over Zoey Zimmermann (Team Valkyrie) (Fall 0:25)

Kids II – 106-117

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Addison Kramme of Gold Standard
  • 2nd Place – Claire Barton of Missouri Womens RTC
  • 3rd Place – Riley Walker of Dog Pound Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Vittoria Wiley of Rolla Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Elizabeth Douglass of Team Valkyrie

Round 1

  • Riley Walker (Dog Pound Wrestling Club) won by fall over Vittoria Wiley (Rolla Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:42)
  • Claire Barton (Missouri Womens RTC) won by tech fall over Elizabeth Douglass (Team Valkyrie) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Addison Kramme (Gold Standard) won by decision over Claire Barton (Missouri Womens RTC) (Dec 6-6)
  • Riley Walker (Dog Pound Wrestling Club) won by fall over Elizabeth Douglass (Team Valkyrie) (Fall 1:24)

Round 3

  • Addison Kramme (Gold Standard) won by tech fall over Elizabeth Douglass (Team Valkyrie) (TF 10-0)
  • Claire Barton (Missouri Womens RTC) won by fall over Vittoria Wiley (Rolla Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:00)

Round 4

  • Addison Kramme (Gold Standard) won by tech fall over Vittoria Wiley (Rolla Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
  • Claire Barton (Missouri Womens RTC) won by decision over Riley Walker (Dog Pound Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-4)

Round 5

  • Addison Kramme (Gold Standard) won by decision over Riley Walker (Dog Pound Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-2)
  • Vittoria Wiley (Rolla Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Elizabeth Douglass (Team Valkyrie) (TF 10-0)

Kids II – 119-126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jayci Shelton of Centralia
  • 2nd Place – Kamora Merchant of Eierman Elite
  • 3rd Place – Breanne Gibbs of Moberly Kids Club Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Carli Vargas of Greater Heights Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Jayci Shelton (Centralia) won by fall over Kamora Merchant (Eierman Elite) (Fall 0:26)

2nd Place Match

  • Kamora Merchant (Eierman Elite) won by fall over Breanne Gibbs (Moberly Kids Club Wrestling) (Fall 0:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Breanne Gibbs (Moberly Kids Club Wrestling) won by decision over Carli Vargas (Greater Heights Wrestling) (Dec 13-8)

Kids II – 130-132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rylin Beatty of Greater Heights Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Brookelynn Meeks of Blair Oaks Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Temprence Watson of Terminator Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Elani Williams of Missouri Womens RTC

Round 1

  • Rylin Beatty (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by tech fall over Elani Williams (Missouri Womens RTC) (TF 11-0)
  • Brookelynn Meeks (Blair Oaks Wrestling Club) won by decision over Temprence Watson (Terminator Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-2)

Round 2

  • Rylin Beatty (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by tech fall over Brookelynn Meeks (Blair Oaks Wrestling Club) (TF 17-4)
  • Temprence Watson (Terminator Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Elani Williams (Missouri Womens RTC) (TF 11-0)

Round 3

  • Rylin Beatty (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by fall over Temprence Watson (Terminator Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:19)
  • Brookelynn Meeks (Blair Oaks Wrestling Club) won by fall over Elani Williams (Missouri Womens RTC) (Fall 0:14)

Kids II – 140-146

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ellyse Lorenson of Palmyra Youth Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jorgie Johnston of Victory Wrestling

Round 1

  • Ellyse Lorenson (Palmyra Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jorgie Johnston (Victory Wrestling) (Fall 0:11)

Round 2

  • Ellyse Lorenson (Palmyra Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jorgie Johnston (Victory Wrestling) (Fall 1:17)

Round 3

Kids II – 159-173

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cali Dupree of HPWA
  • 2nd Place – Kalyn Brumley of Lebanon Girls Wrestling

Round 1

  • Cali Dupree (HPWA) won by tech fall over Kalyn Brumley (Lebanon Girls Wrestling) (TF 12-0)

Round 2

  • Cali Dupree (HPWA) won by tech fall over Kalyn Brumley (Lebanon Girls Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

High School – 100-106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ava Ward of BullTrained Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Jessa Joiner of Lebanon Girls Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Isa-Bella Mendoza of Missouri Womens RTC
  • 4th Place – Katherine Bowen of Mexico

1st Place Match

  • Ava Ward (BullTrained Wrestling) won by tech fall over Jessa Joiner (Lebanon Girls Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Jessa Joiner (Lebanon Girls Wrestling) won by fall over Isa-Bella Mendoza (Missouri Womens RTC) (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Isa-Bella Mendoza (Missouri Womens RTC) won by fall over Katherine Bowen (Mexico) (Fall 1:59)

High School – 112

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kadance Coffin of Team Valkyrie
  • 2nd Place – Lilly Brower of Greater Heights Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Sarah Bergtholdt of Purler Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Kate Cooper of Flight Company

1st Place Match

  • Kadance Coffin (Team Valkyrie) won by decision over Sarah Bergtholdt (Purler Wrestling Academy) (Dec 11-9)

2nd Place Match

  • Lilly Brower (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by fall over Sarah Bergtholdt (Purler Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Lilly Brower (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by tech fall over Kate Cooper (Flight Company) (TF 10-0)

High School – 117

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Angelina Vargas of Greater Heights Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Allison Meyer of Team Valkyrie
  • 3rd Place – Kaylyn Rogers of Lebanon Girls Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Cynthia Martinez of Marshall

1st Place Match

  • Angelina Vargas (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by fall over Allison Meyer (Team Valkyrie) (Fall 0:36)

2nd Place Match

  • Allison Meyer (Team Valkyrie) won by no contest over Kaylyn Rogers (Lebanon Girls Wrestling) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaylyn Rogers (Lebanon Girls Wrestling) won by fall over Cynthia Martinez (Marshall ) (Fall 5:08)

High School – 122

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aireaana Gavere of BullTrained Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Payton Weese of BullTrained Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Kendra Bliss of Team Valkyrie
  • 4th Place – Christina Filley of Missouri Womens RTC

1st Place Match

  • Aireaana Gavere (BullTrained Wrestling) won by fall over Payton Weese (BullTrained Wrestling) (Fall 1:18)

2nd Place Match

  • Payton Weese (BullTrained Wrestling) won by tech fall over Kendra Bliss (Team Valkyrie) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kendra Bliss (Team Valkyrie) won by fall over Christina Filley (Missouri Womens RTC) (Fall 2:27)

High School – 127

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brenya Crahan of Nixa High School
  • 2nd Place – Marissa Sanabria of Holt High School
  • 3rd Place – Lily Steigerwald of Team Valkyrie
  • 4th Place – Bailey Joiner of Lebanon Girls Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Brenya Crahan (Nixa High School) won by tech fall over Lily Steigerwald (Team Valkyrie) (TF 12-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Marissa Sanabria (Holt High School) won by tech fall over Lily Steigerwald (Team Valkyrie) (TF 16-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Marissa Sanabria (Holt High School) won by decision over Bailey Joiner (Lebanon Girls Wrestling) (Dec 14-11)

High School – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nonnie Justice of Kobra Kai
  • 2nd Place – Kate Grubbs of Team Valkyrie
  • 3rd Place – Addie Wilhelm of Team Valkyrie
  • 4th Place – McKenna Deckelman of Team Valkyrie

1st Place Match

  • Nonnie Justice (Kobra Kai) won by decision over Kate Grubbs (Team Valkyrie) (Dec 18-9)

2nd Place Match

  • Kate Grubbs (Team Valkyrie) won by fall over Addie Wilhelm (Team Valkyrie) (Fall 0:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Addie Wilhelm (Team Valkyrie) won by forfeit over McKenna Deckelman (Team Valkyrie) (FF)

High School – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Paige Wehrmeister of Team Valkyrie
  • 2nd Place – Amitria McNack of Clinton Youth Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Taylor Johnson of Lebanon Girls Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Janiah Jones of Team Valkyrie

1st Place Match

  • Paige Wehrmeister (Team Valkyrie) won by tech fall over Amitria McNack (Clinton Youth Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Amitria McNack (Clinton Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Taylor Johnson (Lebanon Girls Wrestling) (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Taylor Johnson (Lebanon Girls Wrestling) won by fall over Janiah Jones (Team Valkyrie) (Fall 1:07)

High School – 144

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maddie Kubicki of Victory Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Esther Han of Holt High School
  • 3rd Place – Naida Abdijanovic of Team Valkyrie
  • 4th Place – Caelyn Hanff of Wright City Jr Wildcats

1st Place Match

  • Maddie Kubicki (Victory Wrestling) won by tech fall over Esther Han (Holt High School) (TF 12-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Esther Han (Holt High School) won by tech fall over Naida Abdijanovic (Team Valkyrie) (TF 11-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Naida Abdijanovic (Team Valkyrie) won by decision over Caelyn Hanff (Wright City Jr Wildcats) (Dec 10-8)

High School – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lexi Adams of Willard
  • 2nd Place – Maria Slaughter of Holt High School
  • 3rd Place – Emily Knight of Missouri Womens RTC
  • 4th Place – Ella Bradley of Legends Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Lexi Adams (Willard) won by fall over Maria Slaughter (Holt High School) (Fall 1:19)

2nd Place Match

  • Maria Slaughter (Holt High School) won by no contest over Emily Knight (Missouri Womens RTC) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Emily Knight (Missouri Womens RTC) won by fall over Ella Bradley (Legends Wrestling) (Fall 2:58)

High School – 164

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sarina Bertram of Platte City
  • 2nd Place – Taylor Owen of Platte County Club Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Ali Haiser of Lebanon Girls Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Clarissa Kissire of Missouri Womens RTC

1st Place Match

  • Sarina Bertram (Platte City) won by tech fall over Taylor Owen (Platte County Club Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Taylor Owen (Platte County Club Wrestling) won by no contest over Ali Haiser (Lebanon Girls Wrestling) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Ali Haiser (Lebanon Girls Wrestling) won by tech fall over Clarissa Kissire (Missouri Womens RTC) (TF 12-0)

High School – 180

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaycee Foeller of Team Valkyrie
  • 2nd Place – Destiny Brown of Team Missouri Select
  • 3rd Place – Hailey Romero of Missouri Womens RTC
  • 4th Place – Gabriella Doughty of MO West Championship Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Josephine Holloway of Smith-Cotten

Round 1

  • Destiny Brown (Team Missouri Select) won by fall over Hailey Romero (Missouri Womens RTC) (Fall 3:00)
  • Gabriella Doughty (MO West Championship Wrestling) won by fall over Josephine Holloway (Smith-Cotten) (Fall 1:16)

Round 2

  • Jaycee Foeller (Team Valkyrie) won by tech fall over Josephine Holloway (Smith-Cotten) (TF 10-0)
  • Hailey Romero (Missouri Womens RTC) won by tech fall over Gabriella Doughty (MO West Championship Wrestling) (TF 12-2)

Round 3

  • Jaycee Foeller (Team Valkyrie) won by tech fall over Gabriella Doughty (MO West Championship Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
  • Destiny Brown (Team Missouri Select) won by tech fall over Josephine Holloway (Smith-Cotten) (TF 10-0)

Round 4

  • Jaycee Foeller (Team Valkyrie) won by tech fall over Destiny Brown (Team Missouri Select) (TF 10-0)
  • Hailey Romero (Missouri Womens RTC) won by fall over Josephine Holloway (Smith-Cotten) (Fall 0:31)

Round 5

  • Jaycee Foeller (Team Valkyrie) won by tech fall over Hailey Romero (Missouri Womens RTC) (TF 11-0)
  • Destiny Brown (Team Missouri Select) won by fall over Gabriella Doughty (MO West Championship Wrestling) (Fall 1:07)

High School – 200-225

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Catherine Dutton of Central Bulldogs
  • 2nd Place – Mariyah Brumley of Lebanon Girls Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Brooke Bennett of Team Valkyrie
  • 4th Place – Kali Butts of Central Missouri

1st Place Match

  • Catherine Dutton (Central Bulldogs) won by tech fall over Brooke Bennett (Team Valkyrie) (TF 14-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Mariyah Brumley (Lebanon Girls Wrestling) won by fall over Brooke Bennett (Team Valkyrie) (Fall 0:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Mariyah Brumley (Lebanon Girls Wrestling) won by fall over Kali Butts (Central Missouri) (Fall 1:12)

What do you think?