A look at the 2021-2022 St. Michael the Archangel Guardians

St. Michael returns eight state qualifiers including two State Placers- Drew Stanfield, 3rd Place, Lucas Barry, Champ.

Want to see your team featured here? Let’s make it happen.

Team Schedule
• 11/21 Intersquad at SMA (V/JV); 6:00pm
• 12/1 Staley Tri at Staley HS; vs Staley, vs William Chrisman (V/JV); 5:00pm
• 12/4 Grain Valley Invite at Grain Valley HS (V); 8:00am
• 12/8 SMA Tri #1 at SMA HS; vs
• 12/10-11 Helias Duals at Helias HS (jeff city); (V), 10am
• 12/15 Harrisonville Tri at Harrisonville HS; Harrisonville/, (V/JV), 5:00pm
• 12/17-18 Battle of Katie Trail at Sedalia (V); 3:00pm
• 1/3 Dual vs Vanhorn at Vanhorn (V/JV); 6:00pm
• 1/5 SMA Tri #2 at SMA; vs Lafayette County, vs ? (V/JV); 5:00pm
• 1/8 All Catholic National Duals (V); 8:00am
• 1/11 Pembroke Tri at Pembroke HS; vs Lone Jack, vs Pembroke (V/JV); 5:00pm
• 1/13 LSHS Tri at LSHS; vs Mid Buchanan, vs Lee’s Summit (V/JV); 5:00pm
• 1/15 Sam Martin Invitational
• 1/19 SMA Tri #3 at SMA; vs St. Pius, vs (V/JV); 5:00pm (Senior Night)
• 1/20 Odessa Tri at Odessa; vs Odessa, vs ?; (V/JV); 5:00pm
• 1/26 Truman Tri at Truman HS; Vs Belton, vs Truman (V/JV); 5:00pm
• 1/29-30 Catholic Clash, St. Michael HS (V) 5:00pm
• 2/5 Panther Classic, Oak Grove HS (V); 8:00am
• 2/13 MSHSAA Districts
• 2/18-20 MSHSAA Championships, Columbia
Roster/Projected lineup
106-
113- Lucas Barry
120- David Maschger
126- Matthew Wempe
132- Drew Stanfield
138- Lucas Estes
145- Blaise Rastorfer
152- Ellis Edwards
160-
170- Jackson Stringfield
182- Jakson Wimberly
195- Zach Berry
220- Larry Smith
285- Sampson Stillwell
Some accomplishments of your team and wrestlers
District Champs
8 State Qualifiers
2 State Placers- Drew Stanfield, 3rd Place, Lucas Barry, Champ
Missouri National Team Member- Drew Stanfield
UWW Double All American- Sampson Stillwell
General thoughts on your program and team
Pretty experienced team, 7 seniors in line-up
8 Returning State Qualifiers
Beefed up schedule a little this season
Our expectations are always to compete for a state championship
Who’s on the coaching staff?
Assistant Coaches
Tyler Curd- Oak Grove HS, 2x State Champ, 4x State Placer, Fargo National Champ, Northern Michigan USOTC Greco-Roman

Trevor Wiest- Fort Zumwalt West, 3x State Placer, Missouri National Team, 4 year member University of Missouri Wrestling Team

Tyler Thompson- Blue Springs HS, 3x State Qualifier, 2x State Placer, NJCAA National Qualifier

Travis Groepel- Ray-Pec HS, entering 17th year coaching

Brian Taylor

What do you think?

33 Points
Upvote Downvote