USA Magazine Wrestling Rankings

The latest USA Magazine Wrestling Rankings freshman/sophomore rankings have been released Missouri is represented quite well. 17 total Missouri wrestlers made the national list.

Park Hill has four wrestlers ranked, with Devin Winston ranked #1 at 170, Ashton Sharp #9, Blake Hopson #14 and Austin Kolvek #24.

Other wrestlers ranked in the top 5 are #3 Joshua Saunders (CBC), #2 Grayden Penner (Liberty),  #2 Tyler Curd (Oak Grove) and #4 Brooks Baker (Brookfield.)

106- #7, Jeremiah Reno, Liberty
113- #26, Kai Orine, Seckman
120- #24, Austin Kolvek, Park Hill
126- #13, Garret Kloeppel, Parkway South
126- #26, Dalton Hembree, Seneca
132- #3, Joshua Saunders, CBC
145- #2, Greyden Penner, Liberty
145- #7, Devin Schwartzkopf, Francis Howell Central
152- #30, Robert Weber, Belton
160, #9 Cory Petersen, DeSmet
160- #14, Blake Hopson, Park Hill
170- #1, Devin Winston, Park Hill
170- #18, Chase Stegall, Northwest
195- #9, Ashton Sharp, Park Hill
195- #21, Chance Richards, Moberly
220- #2, Tyler Curd, Oak Grove
285- #4, Brooks Baker, Brookfield


Share your thoughts on this:

Zach Elam: National Champ
Ashton Sharp: National Champ
Devin Winston: National Champ
Joshua Saunders: National Champ
From the gym to the sand: the idea behind the Midwest Beach Wrestling Nationals
GHW Fargo Training
Maryville Wrestling Summer League
Kansas City Freestyle and Greco Training Camp
Cadet/Junior Freestyle State Championship
William Boldt (Thoroughbred Wrestling) FALL Colton Kennedy (Terminator Wrestling) 1:20
Zach Elam (Team Central) FALL Hunter Pyle (Republic) :59
Nickolas Gladkov (Tri-lakes Wrest) FALL Floyd Moore (Waynesville Tig) 1:20
Blake Hopson (Greater Heights) dec Zac Russell (Team Saint Loui) 12-4
Gavin Gross (Greater Heights Wrestling) dec Nick Filger (Platte County) 7-5
Blake Bolin (American Combat Elite) TF Xavier Smith (Brickhouse Elite) 23-10
Cristian Dixon (Greater Heights Wrestling) dec Colby Benge (Mo West) 12-10
Lucas Lovellette (unattached) FALL Caleb Meeks (Blair Oaks Wrestling) 1:01
Sam Frankowski (Gateway Wrestling Academy) TF Jackson Careaga (TRI-CAP Wrestling) 12-0
Daniel Hicks (Northeast Knights Wrestling) won by fall over Blake Jost (I-44 FS/Greco Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:56)
Jeremiah Reno (Victory Wrestling) won by tech fall over Connor Mcateer (Team Saint Louis) (TF 10-0)