Results: Class 4 District 1

February 12, 2018

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Skyler Akers of Seckman
  • 2nd Place – J.P. Homfeld of Lindbergh
  • 3rd Place – Alec Bailey of Jackson
  • 4th Place – Jalin Reese of Lafayette (Wildwood)

1st Place Match

  • Skyler Akers (Seckman) 45-3, So. over J.P. Homfeld (Lindbergh) 40-6, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Alec Bailey (Jackson) 43-7, So. over Jalin Reese (Lafayette (Wildwood)) 32-16, So. (Dec 3-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cevion Severado of Christian Brothers College
  • 2nd Place – Jayden Carson of Lafayette (Wildwood)
  • 3rd Place – Jack Wrocklage of Seckman
  • 4th Place – Rhett Wiseman of Jackson

1st Place Match

  • Cevion Severado (Christian Brothers College) 40-4, Sr. over Jayden Carson (Lafayette (Wildwood)) 40-4, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Wrocklage (Seckman) 46-7, Sr. over Rhett Wiseman (Jackson) 33-4, So. (Fall 2:26)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kai Orine of Seckman
  • 2nd Place – Vincent Zerban of Christian Brothers College
  • 3rd Place – Jack Lenox of Marquette
  • 4th Place – Jaylen Carson of Lafayette (Wildwood)

1st Place Match

  • Kai Orine (Seckman) 46-2, Jr. over Vincent Zerban (Christian Brothers College) 27-4, Fr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Lenox (Marquette) 49-4, Jr. over Jaylen Carson (Lafayette (Wildwood)) 37-5, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Malik Johnson of Christian Brothers College
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Fusco of Seckman
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Lester of Eureka
  • 4th Place – Dylan Looney of Fox

1st Place Match

  • Malik Johnson (Christian Brothers College) 26-0, Sr. over Cameron Fusco (Seckman) 42-1, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Lester (Eureka) 37-5, Jr. over Dylan Looney (Fox) 32-13, Jr. (MD 10-0)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joshua Saunders of Christian Brothers College
  • 2nd Place – Garret Kloeppel of Parkway South
  • 3rd Place – Garner Horman of Jackson
  • 4th Place – Tyler Lowe of Seckman

1st Place Match

  • Joshua Saunders (Christian Brothers College) 30-3, So. over Garret Kloeppel (Parkway South) 29-2, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Garner Horman (Jackson) 38-6, Fr. over Tyler Lowe (Seckman) 23-29, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Prewitt of Christian Brothers College
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Chellew of Seckman
  • 3rd Place – Bradon Vaugier of Jackson
  • 4th Place – Austin Akins of Northwest (Cedar Hill)

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Prewitt (Christian Brothers College) 35-5, Jr. over Anthony Chellew (Seckman) 36-17, So. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Bradon Vaugier (Jackson) 46-9, Jr. over Austin Akins (Northwest (Cedar Hill)) 34-15, Jr. (Fall 2:48)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Wegener of Lafayette (Wildwood)
  • 2nd Place – Dawson Javier of Lindbergh
  • 3rd Place – Jack Sauter of Eureka
  • 4th Place – Gavin Moore of Seckman

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Wegener (Lafayette (Wildwood)) 51-2, Sr. over Dawson Javier (Lindbergh) 42-4, Jr. (Fall 3:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Sauter (Eureka) 24-21, Sr. over Gavin Moore (Seckman) 28-20, So. (SV-1 8-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Edgar of Christian Brothers College
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Michaels of Lafayette (Wildwood)
  • 3rd Place – Joe Stegall of Mehlville
  • 4th Place – Jacob Hibbard of Kirkwood

1st Place Match

  • Will Edgar (Christian Brothers College) 27-3, Jr. over Anthony Michaels (Lafayette (Wildwood)) 27-4, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Stegall (Mehlville) 44-10, Sr. over Jacob Hibbard (Kirkwood) 41-9, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Camacho of Northwest (Cedar Hill)
  • 2nd Place – Blake Fritz of Seckman
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Malven of Lafayette (Wildwood)
  • 4th Place – Micah Feliciano of Lindbergh

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Camacho (Northwest (Cedar Hill)) 49-5, Sr. over Blake Fritz (Seckman) 33-17, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Malven (Lafayette (Wildwood)) 40-15, Sr. over Micah Feliciano (Lindbergh) 30-17, Jr. (MD 8-0)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jalen Gayfield of Marquette
  • 2nd Place – Luke Dickhaus of Eureka
  • 3rd Place – Jermey Ashlock of Seckman
  • 4th Place – Justin Singleton of Jackson

1st Place Match

  • Jalen Gayfield (Marquette) 43-5, Sr. over Luke Dickhaus (Eureka) 29-15, So. (Dec 12-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jermey Ashlock (Seckman) 41-12, Jr. over Justin Singleton (Jackson) 40-13, Jr. (Fall 0:47)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – DJ Shannon of Christian Brothers College
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Dickhaus of Eureka
  • 3rd Place – Chase Stegall of Northwest (Cedar Hill)
  • 4th Place – Andrew Duke of Lafayette (Wildwood)

1st Place Match

  • DJ Shannon (Christian Brothers College) 34-3, Sr. over Kyle Dickhaus (Eureka) 35-4, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Stegall (Northwest (Cedar Hill)) 48-4, So. over Andrew Duke (Lafayette (Wildwood)) 20-17, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matt Gentry of Eureka
  • 2nd Place – Charlie Cadell of Christian Brothers College
  • 3rd Place – Austin Wegener of Lafayette (Wildwood)
  • 4th Place – Ibrahima Sy of Mehlville

1st Place Match

  • Matt Gentry (Eureka) 41-5, Jr. over Charlie Cadell (Christian Brothers College) 18-9, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Wegener (Lafayette (Wildwood)) 39-13, Jr. over Ibrahima Sy (Mehlville) 41-11, Jr. (MD 10-2)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Wells of Lindbergh
  • 2nd Place – Cortez Woods of Lafayette (Wildwood)
  • 3rd Place – Marco Perla of Marquette
  • 4th Place – Jake McCollum of Eureka

1st Place Match

  • Logan Wells (Lindbergh) 44-4, Sr. over Cortez Woods (Lafayette (Wildwood)) 41-5, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Marco Perla (Marquette) 46-9, Jr. over Jake McCollum (Eureka) 35-11, So. (TB-2 2-1)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brendan Carter of Eureka
  • 2nd Place – Lucas Osia of Lindbergh
  • 3rd Place – Joseph Johnson of Fox
  • 4th Place – Owen Leible of Jackson

1st Place Match

  • Brendan Carter (Eureka) 12-5, Sr. over Lucas Osia (Lindbergh) 41-5, Sr. (UTB 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Johnson (Fox) 37-8, Jr. over Owen Leible (Jackson) 29-10, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)