0

Results: Class 3 District 4

February 12, 2018

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Deason of Kearney
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Shea of Battle
  • 3rd Place – JT O`Rourke of Smithville
  • 4th Place – Ethan Moses of Van Horn (Independence)

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Deason (Kearney) 40-7, Fr. over Jackson Shea (Battle) 33-8, So. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • JT O`Rourke (Smithville) 26-17, Fr. over Ethan Moses (Van Horn (Independence)) 39-11, Fr. (Dec 11-4)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James Freitag of Kearney
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Bradley of Belton
  • 3rd Place – Nick Maddux of Platte County
  • 4th Place – Kash Ocobock of William Chrisman

1st Place Match

  • James Freitag (Kearney) 39-5, Jr. over Brayden Bradley (Belton) 35-9, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Maddux (Platte County) 16-15, Jr. over Kash Ocobock (William Chrisman) 25-15, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clayton Singh of Kearney
  • 2nd Place – Blake Bills of Platte County
  • 3rd Place – Trent Starr of Grain Valley
  • 4th Place – Tim Wiley of Warrensburg

1st Place Match

  • Clayton Singh (Kearney) 45-7, Sr. over Blake Bills (Platte County) 37-13, Sr. (Dec 13-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Trent Starr (Grain Valley) 24-7, So. over Tim Wiley (Warrensburg) 36-10, Sr. (MD 11-0)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Phippen of Platte County
  • 2nd Place – Dalton Landreth of Marshall
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Benshoof of Grain Valley
  • 4th Place – Jared Thornbrugh of Smithville

1st Place Match

  • Cody Phippen (Platte County) 46-3, Sr. over Dalton Landreth (Marshall) 47-6, Sr. (Fall 5:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Benshoof (Grain Valley) 39-3, Jr. over Jared Thornbrugh (Smithville) 31-16, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Devan Lewis of Kearney
  • 2nd Place – Austin Kincaid of Platte County
  • 3rd Place – Blake Ackerman of Smithville
  • 4th Place – Preston Murphy of Van Horn (Independence)

1st Place Match

  • Devan Lewis (Kearney) 42-7, So. over Austin Kincaid (Platte County) 31-17, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Ackerman (Smithville) 36-13, Jr. over Preston Murphy (Van Horn (Independence)) 39-10, Sr. (MD 10-0)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mitchell Bohlken of Smithville
  • 2nd Place – Mitchell Alexander of Grain Valley
  • 3rd Place – Caden Green of Kearney
  • 4th Place – Nick Filger of Platte County

1st Place Match

  • Mitchell Bohlken (Smithville) 37-9, Jr. over Mitchell Alexander (Grain Valley) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden Green (Kearney) 41-7, So. over Nick Filger (Platte County) 28-21, Jr. (Fall 2:04)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trent LeGrotte of Grain Valley
  • 2nd Place – Nolan Saale of Platte County
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Hampton of Smithville
  • 4th Place – Coby Aebersold of Kearney

1st Place Match

  • Trent LeGrotte (Grain Valley) 38-8, Jr. over Nolan Saale (Platte County) 30-19, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Hampton (Smithville) 16-6, So. over Coby Aebersold (Kearney) 39-15, So. (Dec 9-6)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Bollinger of Smithville
  • 2nd Place – Joe Biondo of Belton
  • 3rd Place – Taylor Huwar of Grain Valley
  • 4th Place – Coltyn Weston of William Chrisman

1st Place Match

  • Nick Bollinger (Smithville) 38-9, Sr. over Joe Biondo (Belton) 48-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Taylor Huwar (Grain Valley) 34-15, Sr. over Coltyn Weston (William Chrisman) 39-15, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andrew Gamble of Belton
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Locke of Kearney
  • 3rd Place – Drake Tipton of Grain Valley
  • 4th Place – Josh Tomich of Warrensburg

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Gamble (Belton) 48-2, Jr. over Ethan Locke (Kearney) 35-9, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Drake Tipton (Grain Valley) 22-21, So. over Josh Tomich (Warrensburg) 22-18, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robert Weber of Belton
  • 2nd Place – Braden Danner of Harrisonville
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Witthar of Kearney
  • 4th Place – Kenneth Maluia of Van Horn (Independence)

1st Place Match

  • Robert Weber (Belton) 40-5, Jr. over Braden Danner (Harrisonville) 45-4, Sr. (Fall 3:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Witthar (Kearney) 24-9, Jr. over Kenneth Maluia (Van Horn (Independence)) 35-14, Sr. (Fall 2:25)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sam East of Harrisonville
  • 2nd Place – Dakota Schmidt of Platte County
  • 3rd Place – Jack Goin of Belton
  • 4th Place – Mason Walters of William Chrisman

1st Place Match

  • Sam East (Harrisonville) 40-4, Jr. over Dakota Schmidt (Platte County) 44-9, Sr. (Fall 5:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Goin (Belton) 40-11, Jr. over Mason Walters (William Chrisman) 22-29, Fr. (Fall 1:57)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brian Boyd of Smithville
  • 2nd Place – Brett Mordecai of Kearney
  • 3rd Place – Lewis Caples of Raytown South
  • 4th Place – Jacob McKinney of Warrensburg

1st Place Match

  • Brian Boyd (Smithville) 41-4, Jr. over Brett Mordecai (Kearney) 44-5, Jr. (SV-1 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Lewis Caples (Raytown South) 34-7, Sr. over Jacob McKinney (Warrensburg) 34-16, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sage Smart of Platte County
  • 2nd Place – Nick Kruse of Harrisonville
  • 3rd Place – Jaden Worthington of Grain Valley
  • 4th Place – Aaron Maluia of Van Horn (Independence)

1st Place Match

  • Sage Smart (Platte County) 46-5, Sr. over Nick Kruse (Harrisonville) 44-4, Sr. (Fall 2:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaden Worthington (Grain Valley) 21-4, Jr. over Aaron Maluia (Van Horn (Independence)) 39-13, So. (M. For.)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – David Toese of William Chrisman
  • 2nd Place – Tanner Karnes of Warrensburg
  • 3rd Place – Donovan McBride of Grain Valley
  • 4th Place – Matthew Knopp of Platte County

1st Place Match

  • David Toese (William Chrisman) 49-2, Jr. over Tanner Karnes (Warrensburg) 40-7, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Donovan McBride (Grain Valley) 27-14, Fr. over Matthew Knopp (Platte County) 30-20, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

Park University