0

Results: Class 2 District 1

February 12, 2018

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Dickens of Ste. Genevieve
  • 2nd Place – Bryston Pemberton of Dexter
  • 3rd Place – Dillon Witt of Sullivan
  • 4th Place – Garrett Smith of Central (Park Hills)

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Dickens (Ste. Genevieve) 44-7, So. over Bryston Pemberton (Dexter) 42-7, So. (Fall 5:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Dillon Witt (Sullivan) 42-10, Fr. over Garrett Smith (Central (Park Hills)) 20-19, Fr. (Fall 2:03)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Geisner of Ste. Genevieve
  • 2nd Place – Adam Hellebusch of St. Francis Borgia
  • 3rd Place – Joshua Countryman of Central (Park Hills)
  • 4th Place – CJ Greene of Dexter

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Geisner (Ste. Genevieve) 31-7, Sr. over Adam Hellebusch (St. Francis Borgia) 33-8, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Joshua Countryman (Central (Park Hills)) 19-12, Fr. over CJ Greene (Dexter) 22-9, Fr. (Fall 1:21)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Seth Harris of Dexter
  • 2nd Place – Dalton Thompson of St. Clair
  • 3rd Place – Dalton McNeal of Ste. Genevieve
  • 4th Place – Austin Angell of Owensville

1st Place Match

  • Seth Harris (Dexter) 38-8, Sr. over Dalton Thompson (St. Clair) 40-8, So. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Dalton McNeal (Ste. Genevieve) 20-12, Fr. over Austin Angell (Owensville) 18-22, Sr. (Fall 3:38)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Travis Waldner of Dexter
  • 2nd Place – Kade Willis of Central (Park Hills)
  • 3rd Place – Noah Juliette of Potosi
  • 4th Place – Ty Lewis of St. James

1st Place Match

  • Travis Waldner (Dexter) 41-4, So. over Kade Willis (Central (Park Hills)) 34-14, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Juliette (Potosi) 27-3, Jr. over Ty Lewis (St. James) 35-13, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mikey Crocker of St. James
  • 2nd Place – Jason Landing of St. Clair
  • 3rd Place – Grant Staffen of Ste. Genevieve
  • 4th Place – Reid Posinski of St. Francis Borgia

1st Place Match

  • Mikey Crocker (St. James) 45-4, Sr. over Jason Landing (St. Clair) 42-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Grant Staffen (Ste. Genevieve) 44-11, Jr. over Reid Posinski (St. Francis Borgia) 28-8, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Hellebusch of St. Francis Borgia
  • 2nd Place – Kobie Blankenship of Sullivan
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Henderson of St. James
  • 4th Place – Jacob Mirly of Lutheran South

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Hellebusch (St. Francis Borgia) 35-4, Sr. over Kobie Blankenship (Sullivan) 45-11, So. (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Henderson (St. James) 45-9, Sr. over Jacob Mirly (Lutheran South) 39-6, Sr. (Fall 1:10)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jared Humbolt of Ste. Genevieve
  • 2nd Place – Dustin Jahnsen of Owensville
  • 3rd Place – Mason Keena of Dexter
  • 4th Place – Austin Harris of Potosi

1st Place Match

  • Jared Humbolt (Ste. Genevieve) 48-5, Sr. over Dustin Jahnsen (Owensville) 36-11, Sr. (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Keena (Dexter) 27-20, So. over Austin Harris (Potosi) 20-16, Jr. (Fall 4:45)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Herman of St. Clair
  • 2nd Place – Ian Kilburn of Sullivan
  • 3rd Place – Jaydee Vick of Potosi
  • 4th Place – Blaine Schoenfeld of Owensville

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Herman (St. Clair) 43-1, Jr. over Ian Kilburn (Sullivan) 17-6, Jr. (Fall 3:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaydee Vick (Potosi) 29-17, Sr. over Blaine Schoenfeld (Owensville) 29-20, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alec McCormick of Sullivan
  • 2nd Place – Tanner Rector of Owensville
  • 3rd Place – Zach Woodson of St. James
  • 4th Place – William Mayberry of Central (Park Hills)

1st Place Match

  • Alec McCormick (Sullivan) 40-16, Sr. over Tanner Rector (Owensville) 28-9, Sr. (Fall 3:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Woodson (St. James) 23-18, Fr. over William Mayberry (Central (Park Hills)) 24-20, So. (Fall 1:40)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Shetley of Sullivan
  • 2nd Place – Cole Petty of St. James
  • 3rd Place – Ty Brown of Ste. Genevieve
  • 4th Place – Daniel Schimdt of Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)

1st Place Match

  • Evan Shetley (Sullivan) 44-3, So. over Cole Petty (St. James) 27-14, Sr. (OT 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Brown (Ste. Genevieve) 30-24, Jr. over Daniel Schimdt (Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)) 26-14, So. (Fall 4:35)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wade Hahn of Ste. Genevieve
  • 2nd Place – Jadon Harrison of Affton
  • 3rd Place – Jett Featherson of Dexter
  • 4th Place – Nick Wilson of St. James

1st Place Match

  • Wade Hahn (Ste. Genevieve) 10-1, Sr. over Jadon Harrison (Affton) 36-9, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jett Featherson (Dexter) 35-8, Jr. over Nick Wilson (St. James) 24-12, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Turnbough of Potosi
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Herman of St. Clair
  • 3rd Place – Colton Moore of Owensville
  • 4th Place – Tyler Jenkins of Ste. Genevieve

1st Place Match

  • Ben Turnbough (Potosi) 37-0, Sr. over Aaron Herman (St. Clair) 35-8, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Moore (Owensville) 30-13, Sr. over Tyler Jenkins (Ste. Genevieve) 31-22, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Hale of Ste. Genevieve
  • 2nd Place – Drake Ortiz of St. James
  • 3rd Place – Josh Richards of St. Clair
  • 4th Place – Kalub Evans of Potosi

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Hale (Ste. Genevieve) 37-15, Sr. over Drake Ortiz (St. James) 37-8, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Richards (St. Clair) 42-1, Sr. over Kalub Evans (Potosi) 18-18, Jr. (Fall 2:36)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevon Lemons of Kennett
  • 2nd Place – Tristan Brown of Sullivan
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Boyd of Ste. Genevieve
  • 4th Place – Kyle Johnson of Affton

1st Place Match

  • Trevon Lemons (Kennett) 17-4, Jr. over Tristan Brown (Sullivan) 31-20, So. (Fall 1:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Boyd (Ste. Genevieve) 38-7, Jr. over Kyle Johnson (Affton) 32-15, Jr. (Fall 2:11)