Rapid Weight Loss vs. Gradual Weight Loss

Produced by: Andrew Hicklin

With the upcoming season approaching, everyone is in their preseason condition right now and I’m sure the conversations of “You’d better start getting your weight down,” are already happening. If not, they should be. Too often do you high school athletes try to make their certification by cutting 10lbs in a week and still expect to pass fully hydrated and no issues from a muscle loss stand point. Then, balloon back up with no thought about managing their weight until the week before their first competition early in December.

Continue reading

This is MOPro content.
Join Now or Log In for instant access and view the rest!

Join Now!





Forgot your password?


Share your thoughts on this:

Blue Chip Fight or Flight Greco/Freestyle Videos
Ashton Sharp (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by decision over Brett Campbell (MO West Championship Wrestling) (Dec 4-3)
Gavin Carter (Topeka Blue Thunder Wrestling) won by tech fall over Gary Hogan (MO West Championship Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
Chanz Gerleman (Linn County Twisters) won by fall over Shannon Stewart (Team Central Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:31)
Colin Valdiviez (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by tech fall over Cristian Dixon (St. Joe. Metro) (TF 12-2)
Cael Keck (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by decision over Cooper Moore (Greater Heights Wrestling) (Dec 12-6)
Robert Weber (South Side Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dalton Hopkins (HarBer High School) (Fall 0:33)
Thomas Lisher (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by tech fall over Greyden Penner (Victory Wrestling) (TF 13-3)
Brett Campbell (MO West Championship Wrestling) won by fall over Hunter Remigio (Shawnee Mission West High Scho) (Fall 0:51)
Cordel Duhart (Southwest Timberwolves Kids) won by fall over Jordan Goff (KCTC) (Fall 1:41)
Drew Erhsdorff (KCTC) won by fall over Omar Garcia (Platte County Wrestling) (Fall 0:51)
Kolyn Eli (Tri-lakes Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Michael Taylor (Tri-lakes Wrestling Club) (TF 14-3)
Grayston DiBlasi (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by fall over Bryson Markovich (Mill Valley High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:52)
Clay Lautt (Legacy Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Charles Genisio (Stayley High School Wrestling) (TF 14-4)
Camden Russell (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Jeremiah Reno (Victory Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
Trey Crawford (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by tech fall over Joshua Kyle (County elite) (TF 13-1)
Cordel Duhart (Southwest Timberwolves Kids) won by decision over Caleb Willis (Bonner Springs Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)
Tyler Curd (MO West Championship Wrestling) won by fall over Quinton Reed (HarBer High School) (Fall 0:46)
Blake Hopson (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by tech fall over Robert Weber (South Side Wrestling Club) (TF 13-2)
Thomas Lisher (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by tech fall over Lance Jarrett (MWC Wrestling Academy) (TF 17-6)