NHSCA Nationals – Saunders & Aaron win national titles

Missouri traveled well to Virginia Beach for the NHSCA National Tournament. Over 65 Missouri wrestlers competed and 14 came away with All-American status. Joshua Saunders (CBC) and Terrese Aaron (Mexico) bring back national championships to MO.

Freshman

  • 3rd: Chase Stegall (Northwest)
  • 2nd: Colton Hawks (Holt)
  • 1st: Joshua Saunders (CBC)


Sophomore

  • 2nd: Devin Schwartzkopf (Francis Howell Central)
  • 2nd: Garret Kloeppel (Parkway South)
  • 8th: Zac Russell (Whitfield)

Junior

  • 4th: Adrian Hitchcock (Neosho)
  • 6th: Danny Conley (Chaminade)
  • 6th: Jack Flynn (Francis Howell)
  • 1st: Terrese Aaron (Mexico)
  • 2nd: Weston DiBlasi (Park Hill)
  • 3rd: Zach Elam (Staley)


Senior

  • 5th: Brit Wilson (Mexico)
  • 2nd: Tyler Kreith (Francis Howell)

Share your thoughts on this:

Maryville Wrestling Summer League
Kansas City Freestyle and Greco Training Camp
Cadet/Junior Freestyle State Championship
William Boldt (Thoroughbred Wrestling) FALL Colton Kennedy (Terminator Wrestling) 1:20
Zach Elam (Team Central) FALL Hunter Pyle (Republic) :59
Nickolas Gladkov (Tri-lakes Wrest) FALL Floyd Moore (Waynesville Tig) 1:20
Blake Hopson (Greater Heights) dec Zac Russell (Team Saint Loui) 12-4
Gavin Gross (Greater Heights Wrestling) dec Nick Filger (Platte County) 7-5
Blake Bolin (American Combat Elite) TF Xavier Smith (Brickhouse Elite) 23-10
Cristian Dixon (Greater Heights Wrestling) dec Colby Benge (Mo West) 12-10
Lucas Lovellette (unattached) FALL Caleb Meeks (Blair Oaks Wrestling) 1:01
Sam Frankowski (Gateway Wrestling Academy) TF Jackson Careaga (TRI-CAP Wrestling) 12-0
Daniel Hicks (Northeast Knights Wrestling) won by fall over Blake Jost (I-44 FS/Greco Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:56)
Jeremiah Reno (Victory Wrestling) won by tech fall over Connor Mcateer (Team Saint Louis) (TF 10-0)
Cameron Stucker (Greater Heights Wrestling) dec Roman Tinoco (Mo West Championship) 17-0
Joshua Saunders (SUNKIST KIDS) TF Mason Hedgecorth (Victory Wrestling) 12-0
Ryan Lester (Gateway Wrestling Academy) TF Kevin Duong (Mexico) 10-0
Aidan Johnson (Greater Heights Wrestling) TF Alexander Sanchez (Mo West) 11-0
Xavier Doolin (Team NKC) FALL Caleb Harness (Farmington) 1:18
Matthew Witthar (Dog Pound) TF Shannon Stewart (Team Central Wrestling) 11-1