NHSCA Nationals – Saunders & Aaron win national titles

Missouri traveled well to Virginia Beach for the NHSCA National Tournament. Over 65 Missouri wrestlers competed and 14 came away with All-American status. Joshua Saunders (CBC) and Terrese Aaron (Mexico) bring back national championships to MO.

Freshman

  • 3rd: Chase Stegall (Northwest)
  • 2nd: Colton Hawks (Holt)
  • 1st: Joshua Saunders (CBC)


Sophomore

  • 2nd: Devin Schwartzkopf (Francis Howell Central)
  • 2nd: Garret Kloeppel (Parkway South)
  • 8th: Zac Russell (Whitfield)

Junior

  • 4th: Adrian Hitchcock (Neosho)
  • 6th: Danny Conley (Chaminade)
  • 6th: Jack Flynn (Francis Howell)
  • 1st: Terrese Aaron (Mexico)
  • 2nd: Weston DiBlasi (Park Hill)
  • 3rd: Zach Elam (Staley)


Senior

  • 5th: Brit Wilson (Mexico)
  • 2nd: Tyler Kreith (Francis Howell)

Share your thoughts on this:

Blue Chip Fight or Flight Greco/Freestyle Videos
Ashton Sharp (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by decision over Brett Campbell (MO West Championship Wrestling) (Dec 4-3)
Gavin Carter (Topeka Blue Thunder Wrestling) won by tech fall over Gary Hogan (MO West Championship Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
Chanz Gerleman (Linn County Twisters) won by fall over Shannon Stewart (Team Central Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:31)
Colin Valdiviez (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by tech fall over Cristian Dixon (St. Joe. Metro) (TF 12-2)
Cael Keck (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by decision over Cooper Moore (Greater Heights Wrestling) (Dec 12-6)
Robert Weber (South Side Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dalton Hopkins (HarBer High School) (Fall 0:33)
Thomas Lisher (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by tech fall over Greyden Penner (Victory Wrestling) (TF 13-3)
Brett Campbell (MO West Championship Wrestling) won by fall over Hunter Remigio (Shawnee Mission West High Scho) (Fall 0:51)
Cordel Duhart (Southwest Timberwolves Kids) won by fall over Jordan Goff (KCTC) (Fall 1:41)
Drew Erhsdorff (KCTC) won by fall over Omar Garcia (Platte County Wrestling) (Fall 0:51)
Kolyn Eli (Tri-lakes Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Michael Taylor (Tri-lakes Wrestling Club) (TF 14-3)
Grayston DiBlasi (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by fall over Bryson Markovich (Mill Valley High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:52)
Clay Lautt (Legacy Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Charles Genisio (Stayley High School Wrestling) (TF 14-4)
Camden Russell (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Jeremiah Reno (Victory Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
Trey Crawford (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by tech fall over Joshua Kyle (County elite) (TF 13-1)
Cordel Duhart (Southwest Timberwolves Kids) won by decision over Caleb Willis (Bonner Springs Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)
Tyler Curd (MO West Championship Wrestling) won by fall over Quinton Reed (HarBer High School) (Fall 0:46)
Blake Hopson (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by tech fall over Robert Weber (South Side Wrestling Club) (TF 13-2)
Thomas Lisher (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by tech fall over Lance Jarrett (MWC Wrestling Academy) (TF 17-6)