MVC Women’s Open

Marshall, Mo. (November 19, 2016)- The No. 20 Missouri Valley College women’s wrestling team hosted the MVC Open Saturday at the Burns Athletic Complex, featuring over 30 collegiate programs and clubs and nearly 300 competitors. Three Vikings finished as medalists at the event, led by Senior Christy Powell (Powders Springs, Ga.) who placed second at 116 pounds.

Full brackets are here.

Senior Christy Powell (Powder Springs, Ga.)-116 pounds:
First Round: Defeated Leah Olguin of Wayland Baptist (Texas) University in a 12-1 technical fall.
Second Round: Defeated Zamantha Mulder of McKendree (Ill.) University by pin.
Quarterfinal: Defeated No. 8 Sariyah Jones of Oklahoma City University by pin.
Semifinal: Defeated Tayler Resuriz of the Bearcat Wrestling Club in an 8-0 decision.
Championship Match: Lost to No. 3 Cady Chessin of Menlo (Calif.) College in an 8-0 decision.

Junior Hilda Garcia (Mt. Vernon, Wash.)-116 pounds:
First Round: Lost to Kassidy Block of Adrian (Mich.) College by pin.
Consolation First Round: Received a bye
Consolation Second Round: Lost to Zamantha Mulder of McKendree (Ill.) University by pin.

Junior LoriAnn Archuleta (Peralta, N.M.)-116 pounds:
First Round: Lost to Cassidy Jasperson of Oklahoma City University in an 8-2 decision.
Consolation First Round: Received a bye.
Consolation Second Round: Defeated Makayla Bourbon from the University of the Cumberlands (Ky.) by pin.
Consolation Third Round: Lost to Theresa Rankin from McKendree (Ill.) University by injury default.

No. 7 Junior Alicia Reyes (Blue Springs, Mo.)-123 pounds:
First Round: Defeated Jessica Baker of Wentworth (Mo.) Junior College by pin.
Second Round: Defeated Chelsea Dionisio from the University of Jamestown (N.D.) by pin.
Quarterfinal: Lost to No. 3 Rachel Archer from Oklahoma City University by pin.
Consolation Fourth Round: Defeated Brandi Elizalde of McKendree (Ill.) University in a second period (4:37) pin.
Consolation Fifth Round: Defeated Lindsey Spjut of the Bearcat Wrestling Club in a 7-2 decision.
Consolation Semifinals: Lost to No. 6 Hailee Lilly of McKendree in a 5-4 decision.
Fifth Place Match: Defeated Gabrielle Weyhrich of the Bearcat Wrestling Club in a 6-3 decision.

Junior Anna Poyner (New Hartford, Iowa)-136 pounds:
First Round: Defeated Diana Nevarez of McKendree (Ill.) University in a 9-0 decision.
Second Round: Lost to Brittany Bates from Wayland Baptist (Texas) University by pin.
Consolation Second Round: Received a bye.
Consolation Third Round: Defeated Darla Allen from the Bearcat Wrestling Club in an 11-9 decision.
Consolation Fourth Round: Lost to Gladdys Palma from Southern Oregon University in an 8-3 decision.

Sophomore Bethany Davis (Roy, Wash.)-136 pounds:
First Round: Received a bye.
Second Round: Lost to Cara Romeike from the University of Jamestown (N.D.) in a 10-0 technical fall.
Consolation Second Round: Lost to Sha’nice Jackson of Ottawa (Kan.) University in a 10-0 technical fall.

Junior Yuneris Tavera (Bronx, N.Y.)-170 pounds:
First Round: Lost to Precious Bell of Menlo (Calif.) College in a 7-0 decision.
Consolation First Round: Defeated Chasity Johnson of MacMurray (Ill.) College in a 5-0 decision.
Consolation Second Round: Defeated Myranda Velazquez from the University of Jamestown (N.D.) in a 5-3 decision.
Consolation Third Round: Lost to Deirdre Lenzsch of Lindenwood (Mo.) University in a 10-0 technical fall.

Junior Alyssa Cantu (Stockton, Calif.)-191 pounds:
First Round: Defeated Tauteletoasavili Moe from the Spartan Wrestling Club by pin.
Second Round: Defeated Latiana Tauaese of Southern Oregon University by pin.
Quarterfinal: Defeated Ashley Henderson of Ottawa (Kan.) University in a 6-1 decision.
Semifinal: Lost to No. 4 Destane Garrick of McKendree (Ill.) University in a 10-0 technical fall.
Consolation Semifinal: Defeated Vanessa Dixon of Menlo (Calif.) College in a 4-0 decision.
Third Place Match: Lost to No. 6 Kierra Boyce of Wayland Baptist (Texas) University in a 5-0 decision.

The Viking women’s wrestling team will next compete at the Waldorf Open in Forest City, Iowa. Dec. 31.


Share your thoughts on this:

Maryville Wrestling Summer League
Kansas City Freestyle and Greco Training Camp
Cadet/Junior Freestyle State Championship
William Boldt (Thoroughbred Wrestling) FALL Colton Kennedy (Terminator Wrestling) 1:20
Zach Elam (Team Central) FALL Hunter Pyle (Republic) :59
Nickolas Gladkov (Tri-lakes Wrest) FALL Floyd Moore (Waynesville Tig) 1:20
Blake Hopson (Greater Heights) dec Zac Russell (Team Saint Loui) 12-4
Gavin Gross (Greater Heights Wrestling) dec Nick Filger (Platte County) 7-5
Blake Bolin (American Combat Elite) TF Xavier Smith (Brickhouse Elite) 23-10
Cristian Dixon (Greater Heights Wrestling) dec Colby Benge (Mo West) 12-10
Lucas Lovellette (unattached) FALL Caleb Meeks (Blair Oaks Wrestling) 1:01
Sam Frankowski (Gateway Wrestling Academy) TF Jackson Careaga (TRI-CAP Wrestling) 12-0
Daniel Hicks (Northeast Knights Wrestling) won by fall over Blake Jost (I-44 FS/Greco Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:56)
Jeremiah Reno (Victory Wrestling) won by tech fall over Connor Mcateer (Team Saint Louis) (TF 10-0)
Cameron Stucker (Greater Heights Wrestling) dec Roman Tinoco (Mo West Championship) 17-0
Joshua Saunders (SUNKIST KIDS) TF Mason Hedgecorth (Victory Wrestling) 12-0
Ryan Lester (Gateway Wrestling Academy) TF Kevin Duong (Mexico) 10-0
Aidan Johnson (Greater Heights Wrestling) TF Alexander Sanchez (Mo West) 11-0
Xavier Doolin (Team NKC) FALL Caleb Harness (Farmington) 1:18
Matthew Witthar (Dog Pound) TF Shannon Stewart (Team Central Wrestling) 11-1