MVC Women’s Open

Marshall, Mo. (November 19, 2016)- The No. 20 Missouri Valley College women’s wrestling team hosted the MVC Open Saturday at the Burns Athletic Complex, featuring over 30 collegiate programs and clubs and nearly 300 competitors. Three Vikings finished as medalists at the event, led by Senior Christy Powell (Powders Springs, Ga.) who placed second at 116 pounds.

Full brackets are here.

Senior Christy Powell (Powder Springs, Ga.)-116 pounds:
First Round: Defeated Leah Olguin of Wayland Baptist (Texas) University in a 12-1 technical fall.
Second Round: Defeated Zamantha Mulder of McKendree (Ill.) University by pin.
Quarterfinal: Defeated No. 8 Sariyah Jones of Oklahoma City University by pin.
Semifinal: Defeated Tayler Resuriz of the Bearcat Wrestling Club in an 8-0 decision.
Championship Match: Lost to No. 3 Cady Chessin of Menlo (Calif.) College in an 8-0 decision.

Junior Hilda Garcia (Mt. Vernon, Wash.)-116 pounds:
First Round: Lost to Kassidy Block of Adrian (Mich.) College by pin.
Consolation First Round: Received a bye
Consolation Second Round: Lost to Zamantha Mulder of McKendree (Ill.) University by pin.

Junior LoriAnn Archuleta (Peralta, N.M.)-116 pounds:
First Round: Lost to Cassidy Jasperson of Oklahoma City University in an 8-2 decision.
Consolation First Round: Received a bye.
Consolation Second Round: Defeated Makayla Bourbon from the University of the Cumberlands (Ky.) by pin.
Consolation Third Round: Lost to Theresa Rankin from McKendree (Ill.) University by injury default.

No. 7 Junior Alicia Reyes (Blue Springs, Mo.)-123 pounds:
First Round: Defeated Jessica Baker of Wentworth (Mo.) Junior College by pin.
Second Round: Defeated Chelsea Dionisio from the University of Jamestown (N.D.) by pin.
Quarterfinal: Lost to No. 3 Rachel Archer from Oklahoma City University by pin.
Consolation Fourth Round: Defeated Brandi Elizalde of McKendree (Ill.) University in a second period (4:37) pin.
Consolation Fifth Round: Defeated Lindsey Spjut of the Bearcat Wrestling Club in a 7-2 decision.
Consolation Semifinals: Lost to No. 6 Hailee Lilly of McKendree in a 5-4 decision.
Fifth Place Match: Defeated Gabrielle Weyhrich of the Bearcat Wrestling Club in a 6-3 decision.

Junior Anna Poyner (New Hartford, Iowa)-136 pounds:
First Round: Defeated Diana Nevarez of McKendree (Ill.) University in a 9-0 decision.
Second Round: Lost to Brittany Bates from Wayland Baptist (Texas) University by pin.
Consolation Second Round: Received a bye.
Consolation Third Round: Defeated Darla Allen from the Bearcat Wrestling Club in an 11-9 decision.
Consolation Fourth Round: Lost to Gladdys Palma from Southern Oregon University in an 8-3 decision.

Sophomore Bethany Davis (Roy, Wash.)-136 pounds:
First Round: Received a bye.
Second Round: Lost to Cara Romeike from the University of Jamestown (N.D.) in a 10-0 technical fall.
Consolation Second Round: Lost to Sha’nice Jackson of Ottawa (Kan.) University in a 10-0 technical fall.

Junior Yuneris Tavera (Bronx, N.Y.)-170 pounds:
First Round: Lost to Precious Bell of Menlo (Calif.) College in a 7-0 decision.
Consolation First Round: Defeated Chasity Johnson of MacMurray (Ill.) College in a 5-0 decision.
Consolation Second Round: Defeated Myranda Velazquez from the University of Jamestown (N.D.) in a 5-3 decision.
Consolation Third Round: Lost to Deirdre Lenzsch of Lindenwood (Mo.) University in a 10-0 technical fall.

Junior Alyssa Cantu (Stockton, Calif.)-191 pounds:
First Round: Defeated Tauteletoasavili Moe from the Spartan Wrestling Club by pin.
Second Round: Defeated Latiana Tauaese of Southern Oregon University by pin.
Quarterfinal: Defeated Ashley Henderson of Ottawa (Kan.) University in a 6-1 decision.
Semifinal: Lost to No. 4 Destane Garrick of McKendree (Ill.) University in a 10-0 technical fall.
Consolation Semifinal: Defeated Vanessa Dixon of Menlo (Calif.) College in a 4-0 decision.
Third Place Match: Lost to No. 6 Kierra Boyce of Wayland Baptist (Texas) University in a 5-0 decision.

The Viking women’s wrestling team will next compete at the Waldorf Open in Forest City, Iowa. Dec. 31.

2017 MSHSAA State Wrestling Tournament
Missouri roster announced.
Three Mules wrestlers advance to second day of Central Super Regional
Staley coach Gary Mayabb and senior Charley Genisio offer their thoughts on the Falcons’ 1st state championship in program history
CBC’s Malik Johnson discusses what it means to win his 3rd state title and help the Cadets earn a Class 4 team trophy
Park Hill’s Devin Winston cruised to an individual state championship, ultimately lifting the Trojans into 3rd place
Dreams Bigger than Fears
Alec Hagan of Eureka looks back on his 2nd state championship and the inseparable connection with his brother, Kyran
Underclassman, but not Underdog
Kai Orine snagged his 1st state championship to lead a strong showing by Seckman
Eight from Mizzou Wrestling in Final NCAA Coaches Panel Rankings, NCAA Allocations Announced
Neosho’s Adrian Hitchcock speaks about his memorable state championship celebration and winning the Wildcats’ 5th consecutive Class 3 title
In the Laurels of Victory
Clay Singh joins his brother, Jaret, as a 3-time state champion to lead Kearney’s 3rd-place showing in Class 3
Mindset of an Olympian
Mules Wrestling hits the road to Central Super Regional
Smithville’s Jake Boyd notches 2nd state championship, propelling Smithville to 2nd-place finish
By the Numbers: Class 3
Grain Valley coach Jesse Whitson summarizes Eagles’ record-breaking weekend that produced 1st-ever state trophy
Oak Grove’s Connor Brown, the 26th 4-time state champion in Missouri history, looks back on his incredible career and talks about the Panthers’ 17 team championship.