Get to know: University of Ozarks – Powers Its Way Past St. Olaf

Northfield, Minnesota-The men’s wrestling team powered its way to a 33-16 win over St. Olaf College behind a number of dominating individual matches Tuesday night in Northfield, Minnesota.

Under first year head coach LeRoy Gardner, Ozarks had its way against fellow NCAA III opponent St. Olaf throughout the match. Cory Muniz, Devon Jackson, Ny’Trell Dean, Mario Vasquez, Jacob Sherrill, Joey Schenck and Jesus Perez all posted wins on the mat.

125 Corey Muniz (Ozarks) over Lucas Womack (St. Olaf) (Dec 8-7) 0 3

133 Devon Jackson (Ozarks) over Luke Wallace (St. Olaf) (Fall 4:21) 0 6

141 Ny`Trell Dean (Ozarks) over Unknown (For.) 0 6

149 Mario Vasquez (Ozarks) over Collin LaBrosse (St. Olaf) (Dec 9-6) 0 3

157 Mike Matheson (St. Olaf) over Nicholas McDaniel (Ozarks) (MD 8-0) 4 0

165 Jacob Sherrill (Ozarks) over Bryant Ridgway (St. Olaf) (Fall 3:29) 0 6

174 Joey Schenck (Ozarks) over Benjamin Keillor (St. Olaf) (Dec 14-7) 0 3

184 Jesus Perez (Ozarks) over Unknown (For.) 0 6

197 Sebastian Hyta (St. Olaf) over Montre Blade (Ozarks) (Fall 3:51) 6 0

285 Troy Beaman (St. Olaf) over Jameer Anderson (Ozarks) (Fall 0:25) 6 0

Team Score: 16 33

Ozarks will travel to Montgomery, Alabama, to face Huntingdon College January 21.


Share your thoughts on this:

Maryville Wrestling Summer League
Kansas City Freestyle and Greco Training Camp
Cadet/Junior Freestyle State Championship
William Boldt (Thoroughbred Wrestling) FALL Colton Kennedy (Terminator Wrestling) 1:20
Zach Elam (Team Central) FALL Hunter Pyle (Republic) :59
Nickolas Gladkov (Tri-lakes Wrest) FALL Floyd Moore (Waynesville Tig) 1:20
Blake Hopson (Greater Heights) dec Zac Russell (Team Saint Loui) 12-4
Gavin Gross (Greater Heights Wrestling) dec Nick Filger (Platte County) 7-5
Blake Bolin (American Combat Elite) TF Xavier Smith (Brickhouse Elite) 23-10
Cristian Dixon (Greater Heights Wrestling) dec Colby Benge (Mo West) 12-10
Lucas Lovellette (unattached) FALL Caleb Meeks (Blair Oaks Wrestling) 1:01
Sam Frankowski (Gateway Wrestling Academy) TF Jackson Careaga (TRI-CAP Wrestling) 12-0
Daniel Hicks (Northeast Knights Wrestling) won by fall over Blake Jost (I-44 FS/Greco Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:56)
Jeremiah Reno (Victory Wrestling) won by tech fall over Connor Mcateer (Team Saint Louis) (TF 10-0)
Cameron Stucker (Greater Heights Wrestling) dec Roman Tinoco (Mo West Championship) 17-0
Joshua Saunders (SUNKIST KIDS) TF Mason Hedgecorth (Victory Wrestling) 12-0
Ryan Lester (Gateway Wrestling Academy) TF Kevin Duong (Mexico) 10-0
Aidan Johnson (Greater Heights Wrestling) TF Alexander Sanchez (Mo West) 11-0
Xavier Doolin (Team NKC) FALL Caleb Harness (Farmington) 1:18
Matthew Witthar (Dog Pound) TF Shannon Stewart (Team Central Wrestling) 11-1