Branson Tournament Preview

Produced by: Corbin LeMaster

The Branson Invitational will feature over 30 ranked wrestlers and top teams from Missouri and Arkansas. Class 3 #1 Neosho will look to take home the title in the 16 team field, however, with Class 1 #2 Seneca boasting 9 wrestlers ranked in the top 6 they will be looking to knock Neosho off of the top spot. Springdale Har-Ber will be bringing 5 former state medalist who will also be contenders for a top 3 finish.

The 145 weight class features four wrestlers ranked in the top 4, as well as, two top 4 state medalist from Arkansas, making it one of the deepest weights of the weekend. Also, 113 will feature State Champion and #1 ranked Max Roark in a weight with four other state ranked or former medalists.

Continue reading

This is MOPro content.
Join Now or Log In for instant access and view the rest!

Join Now!





Forgot your password?


Share your thoughts on this:

Grayston DiBlasi (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by decision over Bret Minor (KCTC) (Dec 16-15)
Taylor Brown (MO West Championship Wrestling) won by tech fall over Austin Kincaid (Platte County Youth Wrestling) (TF 15-4)
Riley McCall (Southwest Timberwolves) won by fall over Payton Price (MO West Championship Wrestling) (Fall 4:38)
Damon Maldonado (Northmen Wrestling Club) won by decision over Justice Mcgee (Blue Springs High School Wrest) (Dec 8-1)
Greyden Penner (Victory Wrestling) won by tech fall over Cameron Gillespie (Greater Heights Wrestling) (TF 13-0)
Ethan Locke (Dog Pound wrestling club) won by decision over Austin Morgan (Excelsior Springs High School) (Dec 12-4)
Nick Arend (Blue Valley Southwest High Sch) won by tech fall over Cody Morgan (Mowest) (TF 12-0)
Sammy Cokeley (KC Storm WC) won by decision over Jeremiah Kent (Mowest) (Dec 14-8)
Hunter Shelton (Victory Wrestling) won by tech fall over Jacob Williams (Staley High School Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
Austin Purtle (Smithville High School) won by tech fall over Colton Davis (Platte County Youth Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
Bret Heil (Blue Springs High School Wrest) won by tech fall over Joshua Tomich (Mowest) (TF 10-0)
Mike Rella (Topeka Tornado Wrestling Club) won by fall over Gary Hogan (MO West Championship Wrestling) (Fall 1:38)
Kenneth Maluia (Independence High School Wrest) won by tech fall over Ben Watson (Lee`s Summit North) (TF 13-0)
Braden Danner (Mowest) won by tech fall over Brady Childers (MO West CWC) (TF 10-0)
Jack Snyder (Victory Wrestling) won by fall over Carson Wilkerson (Brookfield Highschool) (Fall 5:21)
Hunter Tessman (Eierman Elite Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Chase Schroeder (Independence High School Wrest) (TF 12-2)
Ottis Peeler (MO West Championship Wrestling) won by tech fall over Brett Campbell (MO West CWC) (TF 18-8)
Jake Boyd (Smithville High School) won by tech fall over Christopher York (Northmen Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
Zach Hazen (MO West Championship Wrestling) won by tech fall over Nick Rocha (Staley High School Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
Jaden Worthington (MO West Championship Wrestling) won by tech fall over Jordan Goff (KCTC) (TF 11-0)