0

2018 Missouri State Wrestling Tournament quarterfinals results

February 16, 2018

106 Class 1

  • Quarterfinal – Logan Ferrero (Whitfield) 41-9 won by major decision over Keegan Allen (Gallatin) 25-3 (MD 12-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Sam Wilhelm (Knob Noster) 45-5 won by decision over Kaden Anderson (Mid-Buchanan) 49-9 (Dec 2-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Levi Connelly (Seneca) 46-6 won by fall over Ethan Wood (Rock Port) 35-11 (Fall 1:20)
  • Quarterfinal – Cooper Fisher (Marceline) 46-9 won by fall over Garrett McCutchen (Lawson) 37-13 (Fall 2:40)

113 Class 1

  • Quarterfinal – Connor McAteer (Whitfield) 36-13 won by fall over Tim Speer (Mid-Buchanan) 49-10 (Fall 2:44)
  • Quarterfinal – Cole Ritter (Adrian) 43-2 won by decision over Colton Fisher (Marceline) 41-12 (Dec 10-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Ross Critten (Gallatin) 46-0 won by decision over Tristin Benson (Hancock) 40-8 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Lucas Laux (Fatima) 36-5 won by decision over Tanner Dalinghaus (Lathrop) 46-5 (Dec 2-0)

120 Class 1

  • Quarterfinal – Wade Raeman (Whitfield) 41-10 won by fall over Dylon Pappert (Stanberry) 25-6 (Fall 0:50)
  • Quarterfinal – Donavan Parn (Brookfield) 43-5 won by decision over Andrew Beane (Lathrop) 49-5 (Dec 3-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Teague Travis (Father Tolton Catholic) 44-1 won by fall over Radley Reed (Penney) 38-10 (Fall 0:56)
  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Wade (Maysville) 52-3 won by major decision over Logan Claypole (Richmond) 24-13 (MD 13-0)

126 Class 1

  • Quarterfinal – Michael McAteer (Whitfield) 49-2 won by fall over Zac Braun (Lone Jack) 36-11 (Fall 0:27)
  • Quarterfinal – Dallas Larsen (Warsaw) 45-5 won in sudden victory – 1 over Rance Waigand (Richmond) 47-8 (SV-1 8-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Dalton Bridges (Blair Oaks) 29-5 won by major decision over Colton Nelson (Marceline) 31-19 (MD 13-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Tristan Blair (Lathrop) 42-6 won by fall over Rian Critten (Gallatin) 34-14 (Fall 2:47)

132 Class 1

  • Quarterfinal – Jeffrey Ditter (Whitfield) 42-6 won by tech fall over Andrew Huddleston (Hallsville) 40-10 (TF-1.5 2:41 (16-0))
  • Quarterfinal – Jadon Henry (North Callaway) 48-2 won by decision over Austin Bowman (Richmond) 45-6 (Dec 7-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Max Roark (Seneca) 50-6 won by decision over Wyatt Segar (Polo) 47-7 (Dec 4-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Smith (Buffalo) 51-3 won by major decision over Drake Eychaner (North Andrew) 42-7 (MD 9-1)

138 Class 1

  • Quarterfinal – Ross Arch (Palmyra) 34-1 won by major decision over Ethan Skinner (Lafayette County) 41-8 (MD 12-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Drayton Harris (Gallatin) 38-5 won by major decision over Braden Carpenter (Lawson) 27-10 (MD 13-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Dalton Hembree (Seneca) 43-3 won by fall over Chase Lynch (Brentwood) 28-9 (Fall 3:41)
  • Quarterfinal – Clayton Stallo (Marceline) 22-5 won by major decision over Keith Clay (Sumner) 36-8 (MD 11-3)

145 Class 1

  • Quarterfinal – Daryus Webb (Sumner) 34-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Dillon Young (Holden) 26-13 (SV-1 11-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Ross (Lawson) 48-3 won by decision over Luke West (Hallsville) 43-4 (Dec 2-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Kolby Estes (Warsaw) 46-2 won by decision over Dalton Wade (Maysville) 37-14 (Dec 11-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Trenton Rankin (Lafayette County) 36-3 won by decision over Braeden Campbell (Summit Christian Academy) 54-5 (Dec 3-1)

152 Class 1

  • Quarterfinal – Dayton Fields (Seneca) 47-4 won by decision over Matt Schueddig (Whitfield) 27-24 (Dec 4-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Kyler Griep (Blair Oaks) 33-10 won by fall over Grafton Littrell (Centralia) 49-4 (Fall 0:51)
  • Quarterfinal – Brock Mauller (Father Tolton Catholic) 50-0 won by fall over Tyson Thomas (Carrollton) 44-7 (Fall 1:25)
  • Quarterfinal – Khalil Walker (Brookfield) 42-9 won by decision over Tyler Paul (Lathrop) 36-7 (Dec 5-3)

160 Class 1

  • Quarterfinal – Cole Hatfield (Seneca) 46-10 won by decision over Tom Crouse (Gallatin) 34-10 (Dec 6-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Jarrett Jacques (Father Tolton Catholic) 47-0 won by tech fall over Rylan Chrisman (Marceline) 35-4 (TF-1.5 2:55 (23-7))
  • Quarterfinal – Sean Emerson (Lexington) 36-7 won by decision over Chad Maupin (North Callaway) 27-8 (Dec 4-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Andrew Martin (Holden) 45-3 won by fall over Dalton Cook (Lawson) 27-4 (Fall 1:44)

170 Class 1

  • Quarterfinal – Zac Russell (Whitfield) 44-9 won by decision over Kaegan Hubbard (Lawson) 37-8 (Dec 8-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Floyd Miller (Buffalo) 55-2 won by fall over Brent Downey (Brookfield) 22-9 (Fall 4:20)
  • Quarterfinal – Bryce Lautenschalger (Lexington) 42-6 won by decision over Peyton Seiz (Holden) 37-16 (Dec 2-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Justin Wright (Lathrop) 52-2 won by fall over Jordan Ishimura (Seneca) 21-5 (Fall 4:45)

182 Class 1

  • Quarterfinal – Noah Elmore (Whitfield) 42-5 won by fall over Michael Trotter (Versailles) 45-6 (Fall 2:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Alvaro Porras (Lexington) 23-5 won by decision over Montgomery Mills (Father Tolton Catholic) 43-11 (Dec 13-10)
  • Quarterfinal – Steve Elwell (Knob Noster) 51-0 won by fall over Carson Wilkerson (Brookfield) 20-7 (Fall 1:38)
  • Quarterfinal – Seth Cupp (Marceline) 32-21 won by decision over Kameren Jenkins (Lawson) 28-6 (Dec 6-5)

195 Class 1

  • Quarterfinal – Trevor Bodine (Centralia) 44-7 won by fall over Anthony Heard (Lutheran St. Charles) 43-11 (Fall 3:54)
  • Quarterfinal – Kale Schrader (Seneca) 48-3 won by decision over Eyan Coldren (Plattsburg) 26-8 (Dec 4-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Kodie Bellury (Knob Noster) 47-3 won by fall over Cody Babb (Central (New Madrid County)) 23-5 (Fall 3:04)
  • Quarterfinal – Jadan Whitney (Trenton) 36-5 won by decision over Wyatt Becker (Lawson) 33-8 (Dec 7-2)

220 Class 1

  • Quarterfinal – William Boldt (Whitfield) 40-4 won by fall over Blake McClain (Plattsburg) 38-4 (Fall 3:02)
  • Quarterfinal – Justin Leath (Lone Jack) 43-4 won by decision over Graydee Rains (Gallatin) 35-2 (Dec 5-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Colten Kenady (Buffalo) 53-3 won by fall over Daniel Young (Sumner) 34-7 (Fall 5:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Brett Campbell (Summit Christian Academy) 56-0 won by fall over Mason Owen (Trenton) 35-6 (Fall 3:22)

285 Class 1

  • Quarterfinal – Max Darrah (Whitfield) 26-0 won by fall over Jeffery Smoot (Macon) 37-4 (Fall 0:37)
  • Quarterfinal – Payton Wallace (Lexington) 25-7 won by decision over Nathaniel Fauquier (Warsaw) 38-10 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Brooks Baker (Brookfield) 39-1 won by decision over Jay Maltbia (Central (New Madrid County)) 30-18 (Dec 5-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Quinton Wolfe (Lathrop) 37-11 won by major decision over Justin McGough (Diamond) 41-14 (MD 9-1)

106 Class 2

  • Quarterfinal – Granite Cunningham (Bolivar) 44-5 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Jacob Dickens (Ste. Genevieve) 46-8 (UTB 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Murphy (Benton) 44-9 won by decision over Preston Sleeth (Logan-Rogersville) 32-12 (Dec 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Jackson Caswell (Fulton) 44-4 won by fall over Bryston Pemberton (Dexter) 44-8 (Fall 1:34)
  • Quarterfinal – Joseph Semerad (Monett) 45-5 won by fall over Ethan Day (Excelsior Springs) 40-2 (Fall 5:36)

113 Class 2

  • Quarterfinal – Nathan Geisner (Ste. Genevieve) 33-7 won by decision over Austin Kline (Clinton) 40-4 (Dec 8-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Sam Hrabovsky (Fulton) 40-0 won by major decision over Gabriel Brandenburg (Logan-Rogersville) 41-5 (MD 10-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Matthew Bahl (Monett) 42-5 won by decision over Adam Hellebusch (St. Francis Borgia) 35-9 (Dec 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Jonathan Cochrum (Christian) 36-4 won by decision over Anthony Erickson (Oak Grove) 28-16 (Dec 3-2)

120 Class 2

  • Quarterfinal – Eric Holt (Reeds Spring) 37-7 won by fall over Donovan Gaines (Kirksville) 29-16 (Fall 1:38)
  • Quarterfinal – Austin Coons (Odessa) 46-4 won by fall over Damon Ashworth (Excelsior Springs) 34-13 (Fall 4:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Isaiah Simmons (Eldon) 39-11 won by fall over Zackary Boyles (Chillicothe) 30-19 (Fall 1:30)
  • Quarterfinal – Karter Brink (Monett) 50-1 won by decision over Tucker Macwilliam (Oak Grove) 31-9 (Dec 9-5)

126 Class 2

  • Quarterfinal – Travis Waldner (Dexter) 43-4 won in tie breaker – 1 over Colten Sewell (Chillicothe) 34-14 (TB-1 7-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Joel Barrientos (Monett) 34-3 won by fall over Keegan Scarborough (Oak Grove) 32-19 (Fall 1:40)
  • Quarterfinal – Kade Willis (Central (Park Hills)) 36-14 won by major decision over Gavin Robertson (Kirksville) 20-8 (MD 19-10)
  • Quarterfinal – Cristian Dixon (Benton) 43-7 won by decision over Luke Moffett (Bolivar) 46-7 (Dec 8-2)

132 Class 2

  • Quarterfinal – Mikey Crocker (St. James) 47-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Elias Barrientos (Monett) 38-17 (SV-1 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Jay Strausbaugh (Logan-Rogersville) 39-5 won by decision over Dylan Patton (Mexico) 32-6 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Jason Landing (St. Clair) 44-3 won by decision over Gavin Gross (Odessa) 47-5 (Dec 7-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Williams (Excelsior Springs) 27-16 won by decision over Jacob Kern (Fulton) 34-11 (Dec 6-2)

138 Class 2

  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Hellebusch (St. Francis Borgia) 37-4 won by decision over Gunnar Bradley (Monett) 33-12 (Dec 4-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Tucker Caswell (Fulton) 44-5 won by decision over Jacob Mirly (Lutheran South) 41-7 (Dec 4-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Dillon Nichols (Mexico) 43-3 won by tech fall over Kobie Blankenship (Sullivan) 46-13 (TF-1.5 4:43 (19-4))
  • Quarterfinal – Chance Sullivan (Pleasant Hill) 46-7 won by decision over Thomas Henderson (St. James) 47-10 (Dec 5-4)

145 Class 2

  • Quarterfinal – Luke Malizzi (Odessa) 41-8 won by decision over Jared Humbolt (Ste. Genevieve) 50-6 (Dec 5-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Brant Whitaker (Boonville) 44-4 won by major decision over Dane Millsap (Excelsior Springs) 31-13 (MD 12-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Dustin Jahnsen (Owensville) 38-11 won by fall over Chase Hampton (Bolivar) 36-17 (Fall 1:10)
  • Quarterfinal – Lucas Campbell (Logan-Rogersville) 43-6 won by decision over Dean Foster (Savannah) 31-10 (Dec 8-3)

152 Class 2

  • Quarterfinal – Ryan Herman (St. Clair) 45-1 won by fall over Parker Laudwig (Kirksville) 23-20 (Fall 0:46)
  • Quarterfinal – Austin Magnuson (Osage) 36-2 won by fall over Daylyn Snelling (Center) 37-10 (Fall 4:48)
  • Quarterfinal – Clark Rogers (Winfield) 43-6 won by decision over Vincent Monarca (Odessa) 32-11 (Dec 10-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Kaden Ehrhardt (Savannah) 49-1 won by decision over Daryin Sharp (Bolivar) 43-5 (Dec 9-5)

160 Class 2

  • Quarterfinal – Jake Evinger (Odessa) 31-12 won by fall over Vinny Vitale (Mexico) 16-13 (Fall 1:09)
  • Quarterfinal – Hayden Burks (Bolivar) 49-5 won by fall over Trevor Hachtel (St. Charles West) 43-13 (Fall 3:52)
  • Quarterfinal – Trenton Dillon (Eldon) 23-0 won by fall over Luke Slater (Moberly) 42-10 (Fall 3:14)
  • Quarterfinal – Sam Mulligan (John Burroughs) 33-6 won by decision over Noah Sears (Oak Grove) 26-16 (Dec 4-0)

170 Class 2

  • Quarterfinal – Evan Shetley (Sullivan) 46-3 won by decision over Wyatt Goade (Cassville) 35-17 (Dec 5-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Kellen Ekern (Mexico) 47-1 won by fall over Hunter Hansken (Odessa) 22-12 (Fall 1:22)
  • Quarterfinal – Clayton Johnson (Reeds Spring) 28-2 won by decision over Brendan Noack (St. Charles West) 35-17 (Dec 8-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Greg Rolwes (Priory) 44-4 won by decision over Jackson Sanders (Maryville) 36-6 (Dec 4-2)

182 Class 2

  • Quarterfinal – Wade Hahn (Ste. Genevieve) 12-1 won by decision over Colton Bristol (Fulton) 33-12 (Dec 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Dawson Brandt (Eldon) 51-8 won by decision over Joel Martin (Oak Grove) 35-14 (Dec 6-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Kyler Guthrie (Moberly) 36-1 won by decision over Jadon Harrison (Affton) 37-10 (Dec 4-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Kayde Burton (Chillicothe) 48-4 won by fall over Jett Featherson (Dexter) 36-9 (Fall 2:45)

195 Class 2

  • Quarterfinal – Ben Turnbough (Potosi) 39-0 won by fall over Wesley Merriman (Monett) 36-12 (Fall 0:49)
  • Quarterfinal – Curtis Weston (Benton) 43-3 won by major decision over Kaden Dillon (Eldon) 43-13 (MD 10-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Chance Richards (Moberly) 47-3 won by decision over Aaron Herman (St. Clair) 36-9 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Barrett Beaird (Logan-Rogersville) 40-6 won by fall over Colton Moore (Owensville) 31-14 (Fall 5:07)

220 Class 2

  • Quarterfinal – Wyatt Turner (Mexico) 38-10 won by decision over Tyler Hale (Ste. Genevieve) 38-16 (Dec 6-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Gabe Rumbaoa (Boonville) 30-3 won by fall over Dalton Bingman (Priory) 38-10 (Fall 1:49)
  • Quarterfinal – Colton Gillespie (Kirksville) 45-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Drake Ortiz (St. James) 38-9 (SV-1 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Curd (Oak Grove) 37-1 won by fall over Josh Richards (St. Clair) 43-2 (Fall 1:35)

285 Class 2

  • Quarterfinal – Trevon Lemons (Kennett) 19-4 won by fall over Terrance Scott (Benton) 32-14 (Fall 0:32)
  • Quarterfinal – Terrese Aaron (Mexico) 48-0 won by fall over Jesse Knisely (Clinton) 36-14 (Fall 1:39)
  • Quarterfinal – Clayton Hazelrigg (Odessa) 36-6 won by fall over Chase Mccoy (Christian) 35-9 (Fall 0:54)
  • Quarterfinal – Isaac Boyd (Ste. Genevieve) 40-7 won by fall over Joe Bryant (Cameron) 48-3 (Fall 3:06)




 
Missouri Wrestling Talk
Facebook Group · 272 members
Join Group
Wrestling talk from around Missouri; youth, high school, college and international. We are just a big Missouri wrestling family, please join us.