0

2018 Missouri State Wrestling Tournament Class 3 & 4quarterfinals results

February 16, 2018

106 Class 3

  • Quarterfinal – Cayden Auch (Neosho) 50-3 won by tech fall over Ethan Moses (Van Horn (Independence)) 41-12 (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))
  • Quarterfinal – Garrett Deason (Kearney) 42-7 won by decision over Kyler Carter (Webb City) 47-6 (Dec 2-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Jake Mann (Ladue Horton Watkins) 51-4 won by fall over JT O`Rourke (Smithville) 28-18 (Fall 2:28)
  • Quarterfinal – Anthony Sederburg (Rolla) 48-1 won by fall over Jackson Shea (Battle) 35-9 (Fall 3:58)

113 Class 3

  • Quarterfinal – Kolton Sanders (Neosho) 36-13 won by fall over Kyle Crawford (Farmington) 43-13 (Fall 1:13)
  • Quarterfinal – Oscar Ortiz (McDonald County) 40-5 won by decision over Ben Bohr (St. Charles) 41-6 (Dec 1-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Nathan Pulliam (Rolla) 48-0 won by major decision over Cameron Steinhoff (Liberty (Wentzville)) 34-8 (MD 11-0)
  • Quarterfinal – James Freitag (Kearney) 41-5 won by decision over Nick Lindley (Ft. Zumwalt South) 33-8 (Dec 10-6)

120 Class 3

  • Quarterfinal – Trent Starr (Grain Valley) 26-7 won by fall over Callum Sitek (Pacific) 42-5 (Fall 3:24)
  • Quarterfinal – Blake Bills (Platte County) 39-13 won in tie breaker – 1 over Evan Winder (Helias Catholic) 24-9 (TB-1 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Dalen Moore (Carthage) 38-6 won by major decision over Jordan Kestner (St. Charles) 33-5 (MD 8-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Clayton Singh (Kearney) 47-7 won by fall over Jakob Gerow (McDonald County) 43-5 (Fall 1:17)

126 Class 3

  • Quarterfinal – Caleb Benshoof (Grain Valley) 41-3 won by decision over Nick Short (Hillsboro) 43-10 (Dec 6-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Dalton Landreth (Marshall) 49-6 won by major decision over Nick Norbury (Carthage) 47-6 (MD 16-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Leonard (Hannibal) 49-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Noah Patton (Pacific) 43-6 (SV-1 8-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Cody Phippen (Platte County) 48-3 won by fall over Zach Fennell (Rolla) 35-3 (Fall 5:26)

132 Class 3

  • Quarterfinal – Austin Kincaid (Platte County) 33-17 won by fall over Dylan Owens (Hillsboro) 32-4 (Fall 1:51)
  • Quarterfinal – Jonathan O`Connell (Republic) 45-9 won by decision over Alex Clutter (St. Charles) 42-6 (Dec 7-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Trenton Young (Neosho) 47-8 won by decision over Gage Kassing (Pacific) 38-7 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Devan Lewis (Kearney) 44-7 won by fall over Ben Leach (Liberty (Wentzville)) 33-15 (Fall 0:46)

138 Class 3

  • Quarterfinal – Sam Frankowski (Rockwood Summit) 35-4 won by decision over Braxton Barnes (Neosho) 45-7 (Dec 6-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Mitchell Bohlken (Smithville) 39-9 won by fall over Tallon Heimbach (Willard) 37-6 (Fall 3:45)
  • Quarterfinal – Christian Zeik (Liberty (Wentzville)) 34-1 won by fall over Caden Green (Kearney) 43-8 (Fall 0:49)
  • Quarterfinal – Coleman Brainard (Rolla) 46-4 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Mitchell Alexander (Grain Valley) 7-3 (UTB 7-2)

145 Class 3

  • Quarterfinal – Coby Aebersold (Kearney) 41-15 won by decision over Corben Pugh (Carthage) 41-9 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Trent LeGrotte (Grain Valley) 40-8 won by decision over Kenyen Keiber (Parkview) 28-13 (Dec 7-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Ryan Hampton (Smithville) 18-6 won by decision over Jack Teague (McDonald County) 33-20 (Dec 11-8)
  • Quarterfinal – Alex Garrett (Willard) 53-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Nolan Saale (Platte County) 31-21 (SV-1 4-2)

152 Class 3

  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Warren (Windsor (Imperial)) 43-0 won by decision over Taylor Huwar (Grain Valley) 36-16 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Joe Biondo (Belton) 50-3 won by decision over Jackson Careaga (Helias Catholic) 41-12 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Ben Courtney (Pacific) 45-4 won by decision over Caleb Knobel (Ft. Zumwalt South) 27-7 (Dec 9-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Nick Bollinger (Smithville) 40-9 won by decision over Jed Brandon (Willard) 43-12 (Dec 4-0)

160 Class 3

  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Allen (Farmington) 49-5 won by decision over Jackson White (Carl Junction) 29-4 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Jerrett Villinger (Warrenton) 49-2 won by fall over Cameron Flanagan (Glendale) 46-9 (Fall 1:42)
  • Quarterfinal – Nick Schnieders (Helias Catholic) 47-11 won in sudden victory – 1 over Logan Zimmermann (DeSoto) 40-5 (SV-1 6-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Andrew Gamble (Belton) 50-2 won by decision over Chase Mercer (Ft. Zumwalt South) 46-8 (Dec 3-0)

170 Class 3

  • Quarterfinal – James Anding (Pacific) 35-1 won by decision over Braden Danner (Harrisonville) 47-5 (Dec 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Matthew Witthar (Kearney) 26-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jacob Orsay (Ladue Horton Watkins) 36-1 (SV-1 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Drayke Perry (Neosho) 39-13 won by fall over Connor Richey (Windsor (Imperial)) 36-13 (Fall 1:17)
  • Quarterfinal – Robert Weber (Belton) 42-5 won by fall over Austin Carroll (Hannibal) 38-16 (Fall 0:36)

182 Class 3

  • Quarterfinal – Ryan Yarnell (Windsor (Imperial)) 51-0 won by tech fall over Jack Goin (Belton) 41-13 (TF-1.5 4:26 (16-0))
  • Quarterfinal – Joey Williams (Neosho) 49-3 won by decision over Dakota Schmidt (Platte County) 46-10 (Dec 6-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Clay Wilson (Marshfield) 47-6 won by fall over Mason Walters (William Chrisman) 24-30 (Fall 2:21)
  • Quarterfinal – Sam East (Harrisonville) 42-4 won by decision over Dillon Lancaster (Carthage) 27-9 (Dec 7-3)

195 Class 3

  • Quarterfinal – Haiden Meyer (Union) 34-4 won by fall over Jesse Cassatt (Carl Junction) 31-13 (Fall 1:33)
  • Quarterfinal – Brian Boyd (Smithville) 43-4 won by fall over Tyler Dawson (Republic) 32-23 (Fall 1:48)
  • Quarterfinal – Lewis Caples (Raytown South) 36-7 won by fall over Dahvonte Henry (St. Charles) 36-11 (Fall 5:53)
  • Quarterfinal – Brett Mordecai (Kearney) 46-5 won by decision over Deryl Vannostrand (Marshfield) 48-5 (Dec 3-1)

220 Class 3

  • Quarterfinal – Jaden Worthington (Grain Valley) 23-4 won by decision over Dalton Berg (Farmington) 43-11 (Dec 8-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Nick Kruse (Harrisonville) 46-4 won by decision over Zane Persinger (Neosho) 36-14 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Charlie McCracken (Westminster Christian Academy) 45-3 won by decision over Mike Allison (North County) 39-5 (Dec 9-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Sage Smart (Platte County) 48-5 won by fall over Travin Plemmons (Marshfield) 39-13 (Fall 1:56)

285 Class 3

  • Quarterfinal – Landon Porter (DeSoto) 42-2 won by fall over Tanner Karnes (Warrensburg) 42-8 (Fall 7:45)
  • Quarterfinal – Zeke Wall (Carl Junction) 37-9 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Jonathan York (University City) 39-3 (UTB 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Adrian Hitchcock (Neosho) 49-2 won by fall over Joe Becker (Hillsboro) 37-7 (Fall 2:59)
  • Quarterfinal – Derron Funches (Hazelwood East) 17-6 won by decision over David Toese (William Chrisman) 51-3 (Dec 5-4)

106 Class 4

  • Quarterfinal – Skyler Akers (Seckman) 47-3 won by decision over Garrett Butel (Jefferson City) 32-17 (Dec 6-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Jeremiah Reno (Liberty) 41-0 won by tech fall over Clayton Moisen (Ozark) 31-20 (TF-1.5 4:53 (25-9))
  • Quarterfinal – J.P. Homfeld (Lindbergh) 42-6 won by decision over Eric Lovelace (DeSmet) 43-3 (Dec 5-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Korbin Shepherd (Blue Springs) 40-4 won by fall over Evan Diehls (Rock Bridge) 40-8 (Fall 0:41)

113 Class 4

  • Quarterfinal – Cevion Severado (Christian Brothers College) 42-4 won by major decision over Jacob Lynn (Liberty) 35-14 (MD 19-8)
  • Quarterfinal – Josh Kyle (Francis Howell) 37-11 won by fall over Caden Schweitzer (Lee`s Summit North) 26-21 (Fall 0:53)
  • Quarterfinal – Jayden Carson (Lafayette (Wildwood)) 42-4 won by major decision over Jake Nickols (Ozark) 18-7 (MD 12-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Khyler Brewer (Staley) 53-5 won by decision over Jack Wrocklage (Seckman) 48-8 (Dec 5-2)

120 Class 4

  • Quarterfinal – Kai Orine (Seckman) 48-2 won by tech fall over Cade Coons (Staley) 36-14 (TF-1.5 3:58 (17-1))
  • Quarterfinal – Jaylen Carson (Lafayette (Wildwood)) 39-5 won by fall over Austin Cornell (Ritenour) 38-8 (Fall 1:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Vincent Zerban (Christian Brothers College) 29-4 won by major decision over Carter Smith (Holt) 8-1 (MD 14-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Ethen Miller (Park Hill) 37-8 won by decision over Jack Lenox (Marquette) 51-5 (Dec 5-0)

126 Class 4

  • Quarterfinal – Malik Johnson (Christian Brothers College) 28-0 won by tech fall over Brandon Borlinghaus (Staley) 42-15 (TF-1.5 5:32 (21-6))
  • Quarterfinal – Kage Lenger (Liberty) 43-9 won by decision over Dylan Looney (Fox) 34-14 (Dec 2-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Cameron Fusco (Seckman) 44-1 won by fall over DeAndre Thomas (Blue Springs) 22-14 (Fall 3:04)
  • Quarterfinal – Weston DiBlasi (Park Hill) 44-2 won by decision over Ryan Lester (Eureka) 39-6 (Dec 5-2)

132 Class 4

  • Quarterfinal – Joshua Saunders (Christian Brothers College) 32-3 won by tech fall over AJ Sanchez (Fort Osage) 37-11 (TF-1.5 3:02 (19-3))
  • Quarterfinal – Caleb Conedera (Timberland) 39-3 won by fall over Garrett LaBelle (Raymore-Peculiar) 38-12 (Fall 0:19)
  • Quarterfinal – Garret Kloeppel (Parkway South) 31-2 won by major decision over Gaven Sax (Waynesville) 41-3 (MD 10-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Austin Kolvek (Park Hill) 46-6 won by fall over Andrew Godier (Francis Howell Central) 27-10 (Fall 3:56)

138 Class 4

  • Quarterfinal – Kyle Prewitt (Christian Brothers College) 37-5 won by fall over Jaden Duran (Lee`s Summit North) 43-11 (Fall 3:28)
  • Quarterfinal – Blake Berryman (Staley) 45-11 won by decision over Jacob Smith (Francis Howell North) 47-5 (Dec 7-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Luke Hardy (Troy Buchanan) 41-5 won by decision over Jett Merlo (Blue Springs) 42-7 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Sean Sax (Waynesville) 47-0 won by fall over Bradon Vaugier (Jackson) 48-10 (Fall 3:51)

145 Class 4

  • Quarterfinal – Micheal Cassidy (Waynesville) 44-4 won by major decision over Cameron Wegener (Lafayette (Wildwood)) 53-3 (MD 9-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Josh Steele (Park Hill) 33-3 won by decision over Jack Ederer (Ft. Zumwalt North) 28-5 (Dec 4-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Corey Wait (Francis Howell Central) 22-3 won by fall over Dawson Javier (Lindbergh) 43-6 (Fall 2:51)
  • Quarterfinal – Peter Kuster (Jefferson City) 44-5 won by fall over Lee Rodriguez (Fort Osage) 24-10 (Fall 5:38)

152 Class 4

  • Quarterfinal – Will Edgar (Christian Brothers College) 29-3 won by decision over Jeff Farris (Holt) 29-7 (Dec 5-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Trevor Christian (Lebanon) 49-2 won by decision over Tyler Craig (Staley) 14-10 (Dec 10-7)
  • Quarterfinal – Peter Enos (Francis Howell) 47-2 won by major decision over Anthony Michaels (Lafayette (Wildwood)) 29-5 (MD 14-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Trevor Liggett (Francis Howell Central) 38-8 won in sudden victory – 1 over Blake Pomajzl (Smith-Cotton) 45-5 (SV-1 3-1)

160 Class 4

  • Quarterfinal – Greyden Penner (Liberty) 46-2 won by major decision over Caleb Camacho (Northwest (Cedar Hill)) 51-6 (MD 11-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Cory Peterson (DeSmet) 43-3 won by decision over Mason Pratt (Raymore-Peculiar) 39-12 (Dec 4-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Jonathan Floyd (Francis Howell Central) 38-9 won by decision over Nick Gladkov (Ozark) 51-5 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Bret Heil (Blue Springs) 42-4 won by major decision over Colton Hawks (Holt) 48-5 (MD 10-1)

170 Class 4

  • Quarterfinal – Blake Hopson (Park Hill) 42-9 won by major decision over Jalen Gayfield (Marquette) 45-6 (MD 14-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Xavier Doolin (North Kansas City) 47-8 won by major decision over Cameron Pickering (Ft. Zumwalt North) 43-6 (MD 12-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Jeremiah Kent (Hickman) 49-0 won by fall over Jacob Kroger (Francis Howell Central) 21-18 (Fall 1:20)
  • Quarterfinal – Rocky Elam (Staley) 58-2 won by decision over Jermey Ashlock (Seckman) 43-13 (Dec 7-3)

182 Class 4

  • Quarterfinal – DJ Shannon (Christian Brothers College) 36-3 won by fall over Weston Klein (Francis Howell Central) 34-17 (Fall 1:25)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Pyle (Staley) 45-11 won by decision over Ryan Taylor (Ozark) 39-9 (Dec 5-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Kyle Dickhaus (Eureka) 37-4 won by fall over Christian Brinkley (Hazelwood West) 34-9 (Fall 4:24)
  • Quarterfinal – Devin Winston (Park Hill) 43-0 won by decision over Chase Stegall (Northwest (Cedar Hill)) 50-5 (Dec 3-1)

195 Class 4

  • Quarterfinal – Matt Gentry (Eureka) 43-5 won by decision over Zach Moore (Lee`s Summit West) 25-5 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Zach Hazen (Blue Springs) 39-8 won by fall over Nate O`Neal (Ft. Zumwalt North) 29-11 (Fall 5:08)
  • Quarterfinal – Jack Flynn (Francis Howell) 45-0 won by fall over Jeffrey Molt (Truman) 20-9 (Fall 0:15)
  • Quarterfinal – Ashton Sharp (Park Hill) 19-2 won by decision over Donovan Benetti (Nixa) 49-1 (Dec 3-2)

220 Class 4

  • Quarterfinal – Logan Wells (Lindbergh) 46-4 won by fall over Nathan Odonohue (Francis Howell) 34-12 (Fall 1:09)
  • Quarterfinal – Ikenna Enechukwu (Ruskin) 26-7 won by decision over Oswaldo Garcia (Nixa) 45-8 (Dec 9-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Cortez Woods (Lafayette (Wildwood)) 43-5 won by fall over Simon Tesfamarian (Park Hill) 30-22 (Fall 4:53)
  • Quarterfinal – Zach Elam (Staley) 52-0 won by fall over Marco Perla (Marquette) 48-10 (Fall 2:42)

285 Class 4

  • Quarterfinal – Scott Arnold (Francis Howell Central) 38-13 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Dan Mangold (Staley) 36-21 (UTB 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Danny Conley (Chaminade) 44-1 won by decision over Nate McKaye (Jefferson City) 41-11 (Dec 6-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Jace Gorn (Ozark) 43-5 won by fall over Ryan Skillington (Francis Howell) 40-12 (Fall 4:19)
  • Quarterfinal – Jordan Williams (Ft. Zumwalt West) 16-3 won by decision over Race Cottongim (Lebanon) 33-16 (Dec 3-1)